KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sort

English translation: fate


16:09 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sort
Considerant que la societe peut d'autant moins se retrancher derriere l'absence de toute mention faite dans l'accord au sort des noms de domaine ...
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:fate
Explanation:
what was going to happen to them
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatepolyglot45
3assignmentcc in nyc
3drawing of lots
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fate


Explanation:
what was going to happen to them

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You would have to convince me
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing of lots


Explanation:
accord au sort = agreement to draw lots

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment


Explanation:
In this context... "assignment of domain names."

The link in the Reference is not an "authority," but makes for interesting reading.


    Reference: http://domaine.blogspot.com/2004_08_01_archive.html
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): cc in nyc, Stéphanie Soudais