KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un lieu de prédilection

English translation: an ideal environment


16:41 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: un lieu de prédilection
"Bien certainement l’Amérique a été ***un lieu de prédilection*** pour l’invention des voitures muscles américaines, puisque ce pays est rempli des meilleures routes primaires et secondaires au monde et la prospérité des villes n’est certainement pas étrangère à ce phénomène."
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:an ideal environment
Explanation:
or "an ideal location"; threre are lots of possible translations
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8an ideal environmentMarco Solinas
4 +1the chosen land
kashew
4 +1A propitious environment
Gilla Evans
4a place of predeliction
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4fertile ground
Britaly
4favourable area
Alba Longa
4a place conducive topolyglot45
3a preferred location
Liz Slaney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
an ideal environment


Explanation:
or "an ideal location"; threre are lots of possible translations

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice one, thanks Marco et al.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and it also depends a bit on the context, i.e. do they mean 'used to be... but isn't any longer', or more literally 'has been...' (and perhaps continues to be...)
16 mins

agree  philgoddard
25 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof: or "a prime location"
42 mins

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs

agree  Simon Mac
7 hrs

agree  La Classe
13 hrs

agree  mimi 254
15 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable area


Explanation:
One of options.

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place conducive to


Explanation:
just the place for

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fertile ground


Explanation:
just another possiblity ...


Britaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a preferred location


Explanation:
Another suggestion, just to stick a little closer to the feel of the French here, although Marco's sounds very nice in English.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A propitious environment


Explanation:
or

an opportune environment

a couple more suggestions which I think cover the sense that these cars might not have developed like this if the environment had not been thus.

Hope it helps.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Nice
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place of predeliction


Explanation:
Yes there are many possibilities, but I think we become overly wary of using the same word when it exists, after having spent so much time lreaning about false freinds. A word for worder here works for meaning and for register. WHy look further?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the chosen land


Explanation:
I though of "stamping ground" too.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas: It sounds almost biblical
3 hrs
  -> Yeah - what else? !