KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

écran de gêne

English translation: guarded screen/shield of caution/inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écran de gêne
English translation:guarded screen/shield of caution/inhibition
Entered by: Lisa Miles

09:02 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
French term or phrase: écran de gêne
Vous avez lu 'L'insurrection qui vient'?

Dans l'epilogue, je ne comprends pas bien ce que signifie 'l'ecran de gene' (Dans le metro).

"Dans le metro, on ne trouve plus trace de l'ecran de gene qui entrave habituellement les gestes de passagers. Les inconnues se parlent, ils ne s'abordent plus...."


Merci d'avance pour l'aide...
malamour
guarded screen/shield of caution
Explanation:
People no longer put up that shield of caution or reticence, or people are no longer guarded.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-26 14:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are losing their self-consciousness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-26 14:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their barriers are down
Selected response from:

Lisa Miles
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barrier of uneasiness
kashew
4 +1wall of embarrassmentpolyglot45
3guarded screen/shield of caution
Lisa Miles


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecran de gene
wall of embarrassment


Explanation:
in the figurative sense - it's not literally a wall

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiabi
18 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: "inhibition" would be closer
1 day 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecran de gene
barrier of uneasiness


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marion Feildel
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecran de gene
guarded screen/shield of caution


Explanation:
People no longer put up that shield of caution or reticence, or people are no longer guarded.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-26 14:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are losing their self-consciousness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-26 14:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their barriers are down

Lisa Miles
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc