KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Elle a créé à cet effet l’écrin parisien

English translation: To this end she has designed the Parisian setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elle a créé à cet effet l’écrin parisien
English translation:To this end she has designed the Parisian setting
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:17 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Elle a créé à cet effet l’écrin parisien
Pls see below thanks

XXXX (name of a company and art gallery) dispose quant à elle d’un catalogue exclusif de photographes de renommée internationale, dont elle commercialise les tirages photographiques.
Elle a créé à cet effet l’écrin parisien de la Galerie XXXX, le magazine éponyme XXXX, et organise à travers le monde des expositions très haut de gamme destinées à accueillir et à mettre en lumière la production de ses photographes.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
To this end she has designed the Parisian setting
Explanation:
"Ecrin" dans ce sens = setting
Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To this end she has designed the Parisian settingMichel F. Morin
4.... Parisian showcase
kashew


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To this end she has designed the Parisian setting


Explanation:
"Ecrin" dans ce sens = setting

Michel F. Morin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Miles
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... Parisian showcase


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-25 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too much Xmas pud hangover to do the first bit!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74