KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le magazine éponyme XXXX,

English translation: The eponymous magazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le magazine éponyme XXXX,
English translation:The eponymous magazine
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:18 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: le magazine éponyme XXXX,
Pls see below thanks

Pls see below thanks

XXXX (name of a company and art gallery) dispose quant à elle d’un catalogue exclusif de photographes de renommée internationale, dont elle commercialise les tirages photographiques.
Elle a créé à cet effet l’écrin parisien de la Galerie XXXX, le magazine éponyme XXXX, et organise à travers le monde des expositions très haut de gamme destinées à accueillir et à mettre en lumière la production de ses photographes.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
The eponymous magazine
Explanation:
Eponyme: qui donne son nom à...
Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The eponymous magazineMichel F. Morin
4the (house) label magazine
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The eponymous magazine


Explanation:
Eponyme: qui donne son nom à...


    Reference: http://fashionindie.com/luella-bartley-to-publish-eponymous-...
    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/eponymous#en
Michel F. Morin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/eponymous
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Wendy Streitparth
33 mins
  -> Merci, et joyeux Noël...

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Merci, et joyeux Noël...

agree  Tony M
11 hrs
  -> Merci, et joyeux Noël too - even if a bit behind schedule !

agree  Graham macLachlan
20 hrs
  -> Bonjour, merci !

agree  Gilla Evans
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (house) label magazine


Explanation:
* I can understand that better than epiwatsit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-25 14:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is eponymous the opposite of anonymous? ;-)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It might not necessarily be the house magazine, just share the same name. epi- (or here ep-) = Greek for same (cf. epitaxial transistors). but it's quite a common word, cf. "the eponymous hero..." etc.
8 hrs
  -> I'm sure the "common" man hasn't a clue what it means! Cheers.

neutral  rkillings: Whose house? Better, 'the gallery's magazine of the same name'.
1 day 4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Barbara Carrara, cc in nyc, Tony M