KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l’ampleur évènementielle liée aux expositions et à leur vernissage

English translation: the impact made by exhibitions and openings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’ampleur évènementielle liée aux expositions et à leur vernissage
English translation:the impact made by exhibitions and openings
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:31 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibits
French term or phrase: l’ampleur évènementielle liée aux expositions et à leur vernissage
Pls see below, I understand its talking about photo exhibitions and their inauguration / opening but not sure how to fit this all in, suggestions appreciated

MISE EN ŒUVRE DES PRESTATIONS
Au regard de l’ampleur évènementielle liée aux expositions et à leur vernissage, XXX réalisera ses prestations avec une grande ponctualité et une haute réactivité, sous réserve d'être prévenu suffisamment à l'avance et dans le cadre du devis validé.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
the impact made by exhibitions and openings
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-25 14:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The economic impact is estimated to be $220 million for just those individuals who indicated that seeing the exhibitions was important in ..."
www.artdaily.com/index.asp?int_sec=2&int_new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-25 14:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicity, media & economic impact
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the impact made by exhibitions and openings
kashew
4the organisational scope related to the exhibitions and their openings
Gilla Evans
3The event-based extension related to exhibitions and their preview...Michel F. Morin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The event-based extension related to exhibitions and their preview...


Explanation:
Un peu lourd, I agree. But it's un peu lourd in French too...

Happy Christmas dear all...

Michel F. Morin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the impact made by exhibitions and openings


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-25 14:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The economic impact is estimated to be $220 million for just those individuals who indicated that seeing the exhibitions was important in ..."
www.artdaily.com/index.asp?int_sec=2&int_new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2010-12-25 14:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicity, media & economic impact

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though one could quibble about leur".
46 mins
  -> Yes - add "their" somehow. Happy Xmas

agree  Graham macLachlan
17 hrs
  -> Cheers!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the organisational scope related to the exhibitions and their openings


Explanation:
Or:
The scope of organisation involved in the exhibitions and their openings.

I have worked for years in the field of l'évènementiel and this refers to the scale and scope of what has to be done in order to put these exhibitions on.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98