KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Exposition itinérante

English translation: travelling or touring exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Exposition itinérante
English translation:travelling or touring exhibition
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:59 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: Exposition itinérante
Pls see below thanks

Lorsqu’il s’agit d’une Exposition itinérante, xxx (gallery name) fournira un seul devis relatif à cette Exposition.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
travelling or touring exhibition
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-25 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A travelling exhibition, also referred to as a "travelling exhibit" or a "touring exhibition", is a type of exhibition that is available for circulation on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travelling_exhibition -
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7travelling or touring exhibition
Wendy Streitparth
3travelling exhibit/touring exhibition
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
travelling or touring exhibition


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-25 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A travelling exhibition, also referred to as a "travelling exhibit" or a "touring exhibition", is a type of exhibition that is available for circulation on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travelling_exhibition -

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
3 mins
  -> Many thanks etienne. Merry Christmas!

agree  David Vaughn: Spelling variations on travell
37 mins
  -> Thanks again, David. Merry Christmas! (but don't like travell)

agree  cc in nyc: No variations on the infinitive; only on the present and past participles. EDIT: No snow at all here. Merry white Christmas to you!
50 mins
  -> Thanks cc in ny. Hope you don't have as much snow as us!

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks again emiledgar. Bonnes fêtes!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you B D F!

agree  Tony M
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony and happy Boxing Day!

agree  Gilla Evans
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling exhibit/touring exhibition


Explanation:
type of exhibition that is available for circulation on a local, national or international level.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/home/sunday-toi/open-spac...

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Sandra& Kenneth, Barbara Carrara