KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conditionner les œuvres en vue de leur transport

English translation: preparing the artwork for shipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditionner les œuvres en vue de leur transport
English translation:preparing the artwork for shipping
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:09 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: conditionner les œuvres en vue de leur transport
Pls see below thanks, with regards to a photo exhibit to take place in various buildings, not sure what is meant with the above, thanks

2.3.3 Transport des œuvres
La gestion du transport des œuvres et du matériel nécessaire sur le lieu d’exposition est entièrement à la charge de XXX.
De ce fait, XXXX devra également conditionner les œuvres en vue de leur transport.
Le coût du transport des œuvres est entièrement à la charge de XXXX et figure au devis.
XXXX gérera les éventuelles formalités douanières liées à l’acheminement des œuvres.
Les éventuels frais de douanes sont supportés par XXX et figurent au devis.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
preparing the artwork for shipping
Explanation:
"conditionner" can involve more than just packing so I would use "prepare"
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preparing the artwork for shippingemiledgar
3packing artwork for transporting them
pooja_chic
3pack the exhibits ready for transport
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pack the exhibits ready for transport


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packing artwork for transporting them


Explanation:
...........http://www.artforum.com.au/articles/packing-posting-art.php

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparing the artwork for shipping


Explanation:
"conditionner" can involve more than just packing so I would use "prepare"

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gallagy: exactly!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.