KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

organisation du vernissage

English translation: organization of the opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisation du vernissage
English translation: organization of the opening
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:20 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: organisation du vernissage
Pls see below thanks, not sure if its just as simple as the organization of the opening (of the art / photo exhibit)

organisation du vernissage : lorsque l’Exposition a lieu en Europe, au Moyen Orient ou en Afrique, (name of gallery) s’engage à faire tous ses meilleurs efforts pour que chacun des photographes exposés soit présent au moins une fois à un vernissage.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
organization of the opening
Explanation:
Opening is more common in English. Vernissage is also sometimes used in English for a private showing prior to the opening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-25 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or organisation, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"organisation of openings" or even just "openings"
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organization of the openingDavid Vaughn
4 +2organization of the vernissage
Wendy Streitparth
4Private view (Organising an art exhibition)
pooja_chic
4 -1organization of the art exhibition1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organization of the vernissage


Explanation:
Use of the French term is more usual than the English "varnishing-day"

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: The word "vernissage" is the term generally used in the UK.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks BDF and Happy Christmas!

agree  Gallagy: used in English of Montreal, but most people bilingual anyway
1 day 6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organization of the opening


Explanation:
Opening is more common in English. Vernissage is also sometimes used in English for a private showing prior to the opening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-25 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or organisation, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"organisation of openings" or even just "openings"

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
25 mins

agree  emiledgar
41 mins

agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: more usual in monolingual countries
1 day 6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
organization of the art exhibition


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-12-25 13:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyeux Noël à tous et à toutes ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not the whole exhibition, just the vernissage.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private view (Organising an art exhibition)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vernissage
A vernissage (varnishing, from French) is a term used for a preview of an art exhibition, often private, before the formal opening. Guests may be served canapés and wine as they discuss with artists and others the works in the exhibition. If the vernissage is not open to the public, but only for invited guests, it is often called a private view.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dws-sketch.uk.oup.com/cgi-bin/onlineOde/print_entry.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dws-sketch.uk.oup.com/cgi-bin/onlineOde/print_entry.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hhttp://www.chanda.freeserve.co.uk/anitap01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 13:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chanda.freeserve.co.uk/anitap01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2010-12-26 12:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/vernissage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day37 mins (2010-12-26 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear friends, once again, I will say it is Private view....I got another reference
http://www.armeniapedia.org/index.php?title=Vernissage
The French word "Vernissage" (a private showing held before the opening of an art exhibition) has been rooted in the vocabulary of Yerevanians since the late 1970s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2010-12-26 12:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vernissage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2010-12-26 12:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/vernissage
n.
A private showing held before the opening of an art exhibition.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/vernissage#ixzz19DqGJZBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2010-12-26 13:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun
A private showing or preview of an art exhibition before the public opening; also the reception celebrating the opening of an art exhibition.

Etymology
From French vernissage (varnishing), from vernis (varnish), ultimately from Berenik, the name of an ancient city in Cyrenaica in northern Africa where natural resins were first used as varnish

Traditionally, the day before the official opening of an art exhibition was reserved for the artist to varnish or put finishing touches to their paintings.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/vernissage#ixzz19DqQaW91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2010-12-26 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Been discussed here:http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=29619

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2010-12-26 13:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=10680&highli...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2010-12-26 13:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordsmith.org/words/vernissage.html
Which clearly says:
A private showing or preview of an art exhibition before the public opening; also the reception celebrating the opening of an art exhibition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2010-12-26 13:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://french-word-a-day.typepad.com/motdujour/2008/09/verni...
vernissage (ver-nee-sazh) noun, masculine
: varnishing; glazing
: private viewing (art), preview, opening (art exhibition)

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: Not the French meaning of vernissage. Such an event might be called a vernissage privé. But that is not the meaning here.
0 min
  -> Please see above links:opening, opening ceremony, official opening, launch, initiation, inauguration, institution, foundation, establishment, setting up, formation, constitution, opening night, premiere, first night, first showing; private view, vernissag

disagree  B D Finch: A private view can occur at any time when the exhibition is not open to the public and can be for just one or two people - the vernissage is the event before it opens to the public.// Exactly: "is about to open to the public" means not yet open ...
2 hrs
  -> http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/vernissage

agree  Gilla Evans: Vernissage, opening and private view are used pretty interchangeably in English. I go to these on a regular basis in London and Cornwall, and 'opening' & 'private view' are most common. My father, an artist, always referred to his as private views.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks gilla Evans..

agree  Gallagy: possible, imo not as common as opening
1 day 6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Barbara Carrara, Sandra& Kenneth