KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en vue de la production et de la réalisation

English translation: for the production and presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en vue de la production et de la réalisation
English translation:for the production and presentation
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:35 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: en vue de la production et de la réalisation
Pls see below thanks, I know this refers to carrying out the exhibitions and all necessary for them to take place but not sure how to state it to give the same meaning/sense

la nature et le coût de chacune des prestations de (name of gallery) nécessaires en vue de la production et de la réalisation des Expositions ;
Aquamarine76
Ireland
for the production and presentation
Explanation:
"...necessary for the production and presentation" of the photography exhibition.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for the production and presentationcc in nyc
4successsful showing of exhibitionGallagy
4necessary to producing exhibitionsDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary to producing exhibitions


Explanation:
I think the English word produce is large enough to encompass finalising or effectuating. "En vue" is unnecessary, just a swanky for of saying "pour".

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successsful showing of exhibition


Explanation:
rather than translating two words separately, the production and realisation together equal a successful outcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 20:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw typo, 1 less "s" =Successful

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: Where do you get "successful"?
11 mins
  -> "realiser" means that the exhibition will take place, i.e. successful showing, not necessarily successful exhibition

agree  David Vaughn: Using "successful" is indeed a way of dealing successfully with "réalisation". But "showing" somewhat underplays the preparatory stages of "production". /// Not so sure it is inclusive. One person could be responsible for showing, others for preparation.
27 mins
  -> Thanks David. Hmm... "showing" imo implies preparation/production as well//that's true, could be...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the production and presentation


Explanation:
"...necessary for the production and presentation" of the photography exhibition.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you and Happy Boxing Day

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Production and presentation are not necessarily the one and the same, so there is an argument for stating both. Never the less, it may not be critical in the fuller context and the asker will decided whether a single word is sufficient.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.