KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hôtels accueillants

English translation: participating hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtels accueillants
English translation:participating hotel
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:36 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: hôtels accueillants
Pls see below thanks

D’autre part, et afin que les hôtels accueillants puissent anticiper les aspects pratiques et techniques liés à l’évènement, (name of gallery) s’engage à fournir par mail à (name of hotel) un guide pratique, au moins un mois avant la réception des œuvres par l’hôtel exposant (ou le premier des hôtels exposant lorsqu’il s’agit d’une Exposition itinérante).
Aquamarine76
Ireland
reception/participating hotel
Explanation:
seems (travelling) exhibition to be shown in hotel which is to be sent some details by the gallery in advance so any anticipated problems with the exhibition can be ironed out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2010-12-30 14:40:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help. Feliz 2011:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hosting hotels
Joshua Wolfe
4 +1reception/participating hotelGallagy
4hotel venuesAtelier de Mots
4welcoming hotelsMichel F. Morin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosting hotels


Explanation:
'accueillants' specifies that these are the hotels in which the paintings will be exhibited; they aren't just sponsoring an event that is happening elsewhere.

Joshua Wolfe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> thank-you, Verginia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel venues


Explanation:
When an art exhibit travels from one exhibition site to another, the site is called a "venue." It seems a good blend of the travel/tourism aspect and the traveling exhibit aspect to bring the two together.

Atelier de Mots
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcoming hotels


Explanation:
IMHO l'idée rendue par "accueillant" n'est pas exprimée, ni par "venues" (les lieux), "hosting" (qui héberge), "reception" (idem, à peu de choses près) ou "participating" (qui participe).

On peut proposer "homely" (GB), "homey" (US), "friendly", "welcoming" ou "inviting". Je suggère "welcoming", le plus facilement compréhensible de prime abord.

Michel F. Morin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception/participating hotel


Explanation:
seems (travelling) exhibition to be shown in hotel which is to be sent some details by the gallery in advance so any anticipated problems with the exhibition can be ironed out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2010-12-30 14:40:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help. Feliz 2011:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Participating is a good option here
1 hr
  -> thanks Cilla. Enjoy rest of holiday period:-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Gilla Evans, Sheila Wilson, AllegroTrans