KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mise au point des éléments de communication

English translation: Finalising the publicity material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise au point des éléments de communication
English translation:Finalising the publicity material
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:38 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: Mise au point des éléments de communication
Pls see below thanks, i know this refers to the publicity of the event but not sure of an English equivalet to this term thanks

2.3.2 Mise au point des éléments de communication
(name of gallery) réalisera le visuel de base des invitations au(x) vernissage(s) qui seront envoyées par les hôtels.
Il sera transmis sous la forme d’un fichier modifiable, afin qu’il soit adapté par (hotel group) au besoin.
(name of gallery) établira un catalogue des œuvres exposées à destination du public.
Il gérera son impression, et sa livraison postale à / aux hôtel(s) accueillant l’Exposition.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Finalising the publicity material
Explanation:
Or even simply:
'Preparation of the publicity material'
Personally I don't like the use of 'elements' in English in this context.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Communications ManagementAtelier de Mots
4Putting together of communication elementsGallagy
4Finalising the publicity material
Gilla Evans
3Specifics (details) for the publicity elements (chosen)MatthewLaSon
3Communications [Arrangements]cc in nyc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting together of communication elements


Explanation:
imo

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finalising the publicity material


Explanation:
Or even simply:
'Preparation of the publicity material'
Personally I don't like the use of 'elements' in English in this context.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel F. Morin: Oui, je crois que c'est le mieux. Mais pourquoi "publicity" (et non pas "communications") pour "communication ?
18 hrs
  -> Simply because it's more common in English to use the word 'publicity' for this concept. The use of 'communications' in English doesn't entirely overlap with the way the word is used in French.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communications [Arrangements]


Explanation:
Shorter titles are often used in English than in French.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Communications Management


Explanation:
The term "Communications Management" encompasses a range of activities. It's more than "publicity." It includes paid advertising, the opening (vernissage), incuding invitations, internal and external communicastions. I know the breadth of it because I've done it for art museums and galleries. SO... the term should be broad enough to include all of those skills as well as the management of those skills in other people.

Atelier de Mots
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specifics (details) for the publicity elements (chosen)


Explanation:
Hello,

I don't think anyone has quite captured the right idea, and perhaps I have not, either.

mise au point (here) = specifics/details/clarification (focusing in on)

Context is so important here as "mise au point" can mean many different things (focusing, elaboration, detailing, finalizing, perfecting, etc)

There were three education, training and publicity elements of the project: an. Anti Drug Drive publicity campaign, including posters, radio and online
http://www.studiodistract.com/pages/.../wreckedEvaluation.pd...

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-12-28 03:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to make a lot of sense here, no?

Aren't they giving the "specifics" for the different publicity elements chosen?

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145