KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

réalisera le visuel de base

English translation: shall develop the graphic design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisera le visuel de base
English translation:shall develop the graphic design
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:40 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: réalisera le visuel de base
Pls see below thanks i know it means that it will be in charge of producing the invitations which will be sent by the hotels but i'd like to state it better, thanks

2.3.2 Mise au point des éléments de communication
(name of gallery) réalisera le visuel de base des invitations au(x) vernissage(s) qui seront envoyées par les hôtels.
Il sera transmis sous la forme d’un fichier modifiable, afin qu’il soit adapté par (hotel group) au besoin.
(name of gallery) établira un catalogue des œuvres exposées à destination du public.
Il gérera son impression, et sa livraison postale à / aux hôtel(s) accueillant l’Exposition.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
shall develop the graphic design
Explanation:
Colloquially, it's called a "boilerplate". You only need to insert the right text to make a finished document.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall develop the graphic design
Anton Konashenok
4carries out the basic design/layout
kashew
4will be responsible for the visual concept of the invitationAtelier de Mots
4Shall take care of the visuals
Gilla Evans
4will be responsible (for the invitation's) visual aspectsGallagy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be responsible (for the invitation's) visual aspects


Explanation:
imo

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall develop the graphic design


Explanation:
Colloquially, it's called a "boilerplate". You only need to insert the right text to make a finished document.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins: In Switzerland this word (visuel) often just means a "photo" or "picture" that is used in an advertising campaign. Maybe that is why it has to be provided in a "moduable" format to be adapted to various documents (in you case the invitations)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Michel F. Morin: OK. Mais il me semble nécessaire d'ajouter "initial" pour rendre l'idée de "de base" --> initial graphic design.
19 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shall take care of the visuals


Explanation:
Just calling them 'visuals' often works in this type of document.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be responsible for the visual concept of the invitation


Explanation:
I think the "visuel de base" here refers to the essential concept of the piece. It might be that another firm or individual will actually do the graphic design. This responsibility in a list of many focuses on the concept (basic visual idea), at least that's how I see it.

Atelier de Mots
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: If so, how would you reconcile it with "Il sera transmis sous la forme d’un fichier modifiable"?
1 hr
  -> I would read that as a file that can be modified... in other words, not a finished design, but a visual concept that another person could work with.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carries out the basic design/layout


Explanation:
It's obviously visual.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74