KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

autant de points que

English translation: indicative of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autant de points que
English translation:indicative of
Entered by: cc in nyc

18:52 Dec 28, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: autant de points que
I know what autant de...que means but not in this sentence. I can not grasp the sense of it. Any suggestions?

Il y a plusieurs auotmorphismes possibles qui sont autant de points de vue que l'on a sur l'objet

There are several possible automorphisms that????

I'm actually thinking there might be a type-o and sont should be ont
Melissa Slavick
United States
indicative of
Explanation:
For qui sont autant de points de vue que l'on a sur l'objet, perhaps "indicative of the many [different] points of view on the subject."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 19:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the complete sentence might be:
"Several possible automorphisms are possible, indicative of the many [different] points of view on the subject."
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indicative ofcc in nyc
4 +1and just as many points of vue
philippe vandevivere
5 -1as many points of view asFrederiq
3There are several automorphisms, all of which are (also) points of views with regard toMatthewLaSon
3there is a different "automorphysme" for each and any.....xxxR.C.
4 -1just so many points of view
fionn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui sont autant de
indicative of


Explanation:
For qui sont autant de points de vue que l'on a sur l'objet, perhaps "indicative of the many [different] points of view on the subject."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 19:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the complete sentence might be:
"Several possible automorphisms are possible, indicative of the many [different] points of view on the subject."

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Excellent solution.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, though if each automorphism is a point of view, then "representative" would be more accurate than "indicative"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you and Happy New Year

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and just as many points of vue


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-28 19:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sentence is rather straightforward in french; means each automorphism represents/forms/causes/generates a new viewpoint

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your idea of representing or generating new viewpoints/points of view


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: points of view... But something got lost in the English, I think.
7 mins
  -> as always Mr cc, you're quite right (75cm snowed in ughhh)

agree  Melissa McMahon: was going to say "each representing a point of view..."
7 hrs

neutral  mimi 254: points of view you mean and not points of VUE
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as many points of view as


Explanation:
French speaker here,
The following sentence:
Il y a plusieurs automorphismes possibles qui sont autant de points de vue que l'on a sur l'objet

becomes:
There are several possible automorphisms that are as many points of view (we have) on the subject

Frederiq
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: That does not make any sense to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: That does not work in English
54 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autant de points de
just so many points of view


Explanation:
I think it's "just so many" rather than "as many" i.e. not a comparative but a loose set. Not sure what 'automorphisme' is here without more context, mind!

fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: IMO, "just so many points of view" diminishes the authority of the various possibilities, but I don't think that's in the French
46 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a different "automorphysme" for each and any.....


Explanation:
an attempt to turn the sentence around, if you like it this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-28 19:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever this aoutomorphysme means!

xxxR.C.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are several automorphisms, all of which are (also) points of views with regard to


Explanation:
Hello,

qui sont autant de = which are all

There are several automorphisms, which are all points of views taken with regard to the the object (in question),

I am not sure what "automorphisms" are, though.

Here, you can see that "qui sont autant de" means "which are all."

Il y a de nombreux ponts qui sont autant de points de vue agréables sur cette ville tranquille .

http://www.flickr.com/photos/z_aurelie/page14/


I hope this helps.





MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Might have just made a Note on your earlier entry
18 hrs
  -> Hello. Technically, you're not supposed to post more than one answer; so I will probably go ahead and hide my first one. Yes, I could have made a note, but sometimes for clarity purposes, it is best to post a new translation all together (more visible).