KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

véranda aménagée

English translation: (furnished) conservatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:véranda aménagée
English translation:(furnished) conservatory
Entered by: Irene McClure

01:19 Sep 16, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / resort apartments
French term or phrase: véranda aménagée
Hi,

I am wondering if I should just translate this as veranda, porch, sunroom, furnished sunroom, furnished veranda, furnished porch... you get the idea. Just looking for the proper British English phrase.


Appartement Le Pilier
Cet appartement prévu pour 10 personnes se situe au niveau 1 du restaurant Le Moulin à Poivre derrière le magasin Intersport Jean-Michel Sports à Montchavin (domaine La Plagne – Paradiski).
Sa surface de 130 m² se compose ainsi :
1er Niveau :
- une chambre (1 lit 2 personnes) + une véranda aménagée
- une chambre (2 lits de 1 personne)
- un salon (1 canapé châtelaine + 2 fauteuils), une cheminée, un téléviseur couleur
- un séjour attenant (2 grandes tables) donnant sur un balcon exposé Est (soleil toute la matinée)
- une cuisine (1 évier, 1 four électrique, 1 réfrigérateur, un lave-vaisselle, des plaques électriques + une gazinière, un congélateur)
- une salle de bain (baignoire, lavabo)
- un WC séparé
2ème Niveau :
- 2 chambres (2 lits de 1 personne)
- 1 chambre (1 lit de 2 personnes)
- 1 salle de bain (douche+ w.c)
Roberta Beyer
United States
(furnished) conservatory
Explanation:
In my opinion this is a faux-ami.

In BE a "veranda" is an open deck or terrace: see http://www.veranda-living.co.uk/

In FR a "véranda" is a room which is enclosed with glass, see http://www.reussir-sa-veranda.fr/

In BE we would call this a "conservatory".

http://www.conservatoryland.com/

I don't think there would be much need to mention that it was furnished - most people would (I think) assume that a conservatory was furnished.

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-16 07:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the link to the appartment in question - you can see from the photos that the third one along appears to show the bedroom with the adjoining conservatory.

http://www.laplagnelocations.fr/montchavin/les-appartements/...

I think 'conservatory' would be fine to describe this, or simply a "sun room".

Whatever it is though, it is not a veranda, in BE at least!

Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(furnished) conservatory
Irene McClure
4 +1furnished veranda1045
4adjoining veranda
Jenni Sheppard
3furnished/equipped deck
Michael Tovbin
Summary of reference entries provided
arranged verandah
spielenschach1
veranda
Miranda Joubioux

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjoining veranda


Explanation:
aménagée is describing the process of having designed something to a purpose. For example, a cuisine aménagée is a fitted kitchen.

In this case, it is clear from its inclusion in the line about the bedroom that there is access to the véranda from this room. Since this must mean it has been designed to adjoin the room, it would seem the best translation would be adjoining veranda.

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: aménagé - equipped, furnished. Impeccable logic until you arrive at the actual translation. It is obvious that it adjoins the room but the intent is to show that it is not a bare deck and that time can be spent there with some enjoyment./Garden furniture?
3 mins
  -> I considered this too, but I got stuck at the fact that we have no idea what it is equipped with.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnished/equipped deck


Explanation:
If you want US English.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response! I am looking for UK English.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnished veranda


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
1 hr
  -> Un gros merci Catharine ...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(furnished) conservatory


Explanation:
In my opinion this is a faux-ami.

In BE a "veranda" is an open deck or terrace: see http://www.veranda-living.co.uk/

In FR a "véranda" is a room which is enclosed with glass, see http://www.reussir-sa-veranda.fr/

In BE we would call this a "conservatory".

http://www.conservatoryland.com/

I don't think there would be much need to mention that it was furnished - most people would (I think) assume that a conservatory was furnished.

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-16 07:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the link to the appartment in question - you can see from the photos that the third one along appears to show the bedroom with the adjoining conservatory.

http://www.laplagnelocations.fr/montchavin/les-appartements/...

I think 'conservatory' would be fine to describe this, or simply a "sun room".

Whatever it is though, it is not a veranda, in BE at least!



Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
19 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda, also for your refs below.

agree  Kim Martin:
26 mins
  -> Thanks Kmartin

agree  reeny
1 hr
  -> Thanks Reeny!

agree  Rachel Ward: Great refs!
5 hrs
  -> Why thank you Ms Ward!

agree  Sheila Wilson: Exactly all the things I would have said! Conservatory or sun room for me and as you say, it's unlikely to be totally bare
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Sheila!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Flo Demolis
3 days 2 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: arranged verandah

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/#q=verandah arranged upon request&hl=p...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: doesn't sound English
1 hr
disagree  AllegroTrans: this is not naturally sounding English
14 hrs

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: veranda

Reference information:
1. A usu. roofed open portico or gallery extending along a wall of a house or building. E18.

2 A roof or canopy extending over the pavement outside a shop or business establishment. Austral. & NZ. M19.

SOED

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Not the same as a French "véranda" at all
5 hrs