KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A l’issue d’une deuxième année d’existence, c’est l’occasion

English translation: Two years after its/their/our creation, it's time to...


06:51 Sep 16, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: A l’issue d’une deuxième année d’existence, c’est l’occasion
Lab X's workshop has just come to an end.

A l’issue d’une deuxième année d’existence, c’est l’occasion de revenir sur ses résultats les plus emblématiques.

(Then the research director highlights their results)
===============
How can I translate the title phrase? It's an article on a research lab (ses résultats). I'm having trouble wording it.

???... time to review its most emblematic results
veratek
Brazil
English translation:Two years after its/their/our creation, it's time to...
Explanation:
suggestion. I don't think it needs to be any more complicated than that.
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
This worked out well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As the second year of the workshop comes to a close
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1Two years after its/their/our creation, it's time to...
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two years after its/their/our creation, it's time to...


Explanation:
suggestion. I don't think it needs to be any more complicated than that.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
This worked out well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why not. there are many solutions-just depends on the style and register of the English being used in the translation
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As the second year of the workshop comes to a close


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

As the second year of the workshop comes to a close, we look back on the most significant results.



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: Catharine's suggestion is also fine, but I think this is slightly more eloquent.
10 mins
  -> Thanks savtrad

agree  writeaway: why not. there are many solutions-just depends on the style and register of the English being used in the translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  John Detre
5 hrs
  -> Thank you John