KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seréniser

English translation: keeping the patient calm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seréniser
English translation:keeping the patient calm
Entered by: meirs

09:52 Sep 17, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: seréniser
Dans l'état de la technique un tube à rayons X comporte une 35 enveloppe dans laquelle notamment une partie du tube est en verre, l'enveloppe ne formant qu'une enceinte à vide. Le tube à rayons X ainsi constitué est ensuite fixé dans un boîtier externe, une gaine. Une gaine est ainsi un boîtier métallique, en général en aluminium munie notamment sur sa partie interne d'une feuille de plomb susceptible d'arrêter les rayonnements X 5 inutiles. Sur le plan thermique, pour permettre le refroidissement du tube et l'utilisation permanente du mammographe, l'espace situé entre la gaine et l'enveloppe est rempli d'huile, isolante électriquement, et servant de vecteur thermique. Lors du montage, le tout est installé dans un capot esthétique contribuant à seréniser la patiente.
shweta kheria
keeping the patient calm
Explanation:
I am not aware of an equivalent EN verb - for keeping the patient calm and serene, i.e., not raising concerns due to the alarming looks of the machine (contraption)
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1keeping the patient calm
meirs
4helping to make the patient comfortablepiazza d
3reassureMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping the patient calm


Explanation:
I am not aware of an equivalent EN verb - for keeping the patient calm and serene, i.e., not raising concerns due to the alarming looks of the machine (contraption)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Douglas: Calm is a near synonym for serene. What about "contribute to calming the patient"?
23 hrs
  -> TNX - "contribuant" was not part of the question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reassure


Explanation:
Consider this

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helping to make the patient comfortable


Explanation:
suggestion!

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French