KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à nouveau

English translation: once again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à nouveau
English translation:once again
Entered by: Dwain Richardson

03:49 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
French term or phrase: à nouveau
I just completed a French to English draft of a test I will submit this week. During my translation, I came across a translation doubt with the French expression "à nouveau". This is used in a mock letter addressed to a client receiving home care services.

"Cette lettre fait suite à une rencontre ... lors de laquelle Mme Sylvie Vercaemer, ergothérapeute, a présenté votre demande de recevoir à nouveau les services d'aide à domicile ..."

Here is what I propose as a translation:

"Following the interdisciplinary meeting... Occupational Therapist Sylvie Vercaemer submitted your application for receiving home care service once again..."

I'm not sure if translating the French "à nouveau" as "once again" works in this context. Furthermore, I wanted to know if you think that the sentence reads well for an English audience. I'm thinking that the English "once again" can be moved elsewhere in the sentence. In any case, I look forward to hearing from you.
Dwain Richardson
Canada
once again
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2once again1045
5again
peter palladius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once again


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
2 hrs
  -> Merci cc in nyc ...

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Ginny, Merci Ginny, Muchas gracias Ginny ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
again


Explanation:
...submitted your application for receiving domestic care again

peter palladius
India
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Rob Grayson, SJLD