KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fait générateur

English translation: taxable event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait générateur de la taxe
English translation:taxable event
Entered by: Roberta Beyer

15:35 Sep 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / fait générateur (this context)
French term or phrase: fait générateur
Hello all,

I have been looking at this paragraph and trying to figure out how to translate "fait générateur (de la taxe)" here. I know there are other postings of the term fait générateur, but I haven't found one that adequately helps me with this particular usage. This is in an RFP for an electronic toll system. Does it simply mean "because of the tax" or does it having something to do with what causes the tax itself? Thanks!

Context:


Le traitement automatisé de la SHT permettant la collecte des éléments bruts permettant l'identification, par le prestataire, du fait générateur de la taxe doit être mis en œuvre conformément aux principes définis par la CNIL et notamment :
• Le traitement des données répond à la finalité prévue au titre de la TPL et reste proportionnel à ce qui a été demandé ;
• Le traitement de données est fait de manière licite et loyale, notamment au regard du redevable ;
• Le système de traitement de données doit garantir l’intégrité et l’exactitude de la donnée ;
• Les moyens de sécurité mis en œuvre doivent garantir la confidentialité de la donnée ;
• Les effets juridiques du traitement de la donnée à l’égard du redevable doivent être clairement identifiés et circonscrits.
Roberta Beyer
United States
taxable event
Explanation:
Taxable Event Definition
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary - Cached
Taxable Event - Definition of Taxable Event on Investopedia - Any event or transaction that results in a tax consequence for the party who executes the event.

Taxable Event financial definition of Taxable Event. Taxable Event ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Taxable+Event - Cached
Taxable event. An event or transaction that has a tax consequence, such as the sale of stock holding that is subject to capital gains taxes. ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taxable event
AllegroTrans
4trigger eventxxxBourth
4event giving risecc in nyc
3the event giving rise to..reeny


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the event giving rise to..


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/fait gnrat...

reeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait générateur
event giving rise


Explanation:
In this context, for "the event giving rise to the tax."

In certain circumstances, after an assessment has been issued, the Commissioner may withdraw the assessment and reassess your tax liability up to five years after the original assessment (eg. if new information becomes available later), where the event giving rise to the tax liability occurred on or after 1 July 2007. Where the event giving rise to the tax liability occurred before 1 July 2007, the time limit for a reassessment is three years.
http://www.sro.vic.gov.au/sro/SROnav.nsf/childdocs/-3A87315B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-20 16:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... having just read the discussion... So maybe "event giving rise to the charge" for "fait générateur de la taxe."

But I think that Roberta's and Gilla's "chargeable event" sounds much better. Live and learn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-09-20 16:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Roberta: In terms of taxes (oops), the date of the event is probably provided by the folks paying the tax. (I didn't bother tracking that down, due to the context gap.)

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, is this saying the service provider is responsible for identifying the event giving rise to the tax, or something else?


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable event


Explanation:
Taxable Event Definition
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary - Cached
Taxable Event - Definition of Taxable Event on Investopedia - Any event or transaction that results in a tax consequence for the party who executes the event.

Taxable Event financial definition of Taxable Event. Taxable Event ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Taxable+Event - Cached
Taxable event. An event or transaction that has a tax consequence, such as the sale of stock holding that is subject to capital gains taxes. ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IoanaMa: Taxable Event An occurrence that affects a person’s tax liability. http://www.teogathalaw.com/tax-glossary.php#letterT
36 mins
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger event


Explanation:
I think "trigger event" is a pretty standard translation for your term and I see no reason why it should not work here. Particularly since knowing what French legislation - and possibly particularly tax legislation - is like, there could well be a "taxable event" which is not actually taxed until a trigger event occurs.

The French do that sort of thing all the time! There are loads of laws that have been passed by parliament but are awaiting a "trigger event" in the form of an arrêté d'application before they are actually enforced. Meanwhile, French politicians pat themselves on the backs for all the good (but as yet non-applicable) laws they have passed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-20 20:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Wikipedia says "Toutefois, il arrive qu'une loi ou une disposition législative ne soit jamais mise en œuvre, faute de décret d'application".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-20 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bendzulla.com/smsf/legacy/DP_Tax_Free_Tech_Note.pdf
A TRIGGER EVENT. For income streams that commenced before 1 July 2007, the tax- free percentage until a trigger event is the fixed dollar annual deductible amount ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=1921593857...Editor-in-Chief Mendel, CCH Australia Limited - Business & Economics - 1180 pages
If a TRIGGER EVENT occurs, the tax-free amount is the sum of the unused undeducted purchase price and a pre-July 83 amount where relevant. ...

pkfci.com/latest/96.pdf
restriction described above would not apply and a TRIGGER EVENT occurring in this period would not give rise to a tax charge. To obtain this further concession, the ...

www.gov.je/TaxesMoney/IncomeTax/.../DeathTradingCompanySha.... - Cached
Deemed final dividends attributable to the Jersey resident beneficiaries of the estate will only arise when there is a TAX TRIGGER EVENT applicable to each of them. ...

www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/itpa1997402/s727...
Note: In that case, the consequences of the TRIGGER EVENT are worked out under Division 138 or 139 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 : see items 13 and ...

www.ato.gov.au/smsf/content.aspx?doc=/...htm... - Cached
9 Mar 2010 – What is a TRIGGER EVENT? There are four events which will trigger a change in the way the tax-free and taxable components are calculated the: ...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204