KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entrée intempestive

English translation: unauthorised entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée intempestive
English translation:unauthorised entry
Entered by: kashew

08:46 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Security services
French term or phrase: entrée intempestive
Hi.

From the instructions given to security guards in the event of fire:

"L’agent se met en sécurité tout en restant vigilant. Il effectue un contrôle anti-entrée intempestive et peut intervenir pour garantir une circulation fluide sur le parking."

I've translated it as "he checks no-one is trying to gain undue entrance", but I'm not really happy with this. Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
unauthorised entry
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unauthorised entry
kashew
3 +2unauthorized entry
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unauthorised entry


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  1045
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unauthorized entry


Explanation:
... to prevent/against unauthorized access.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Yes, or accezz ;-)
42 mins

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  piazza d
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson