KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fonder

English translation: forger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonder
English translation:forger
Entered by: kashew

15:31 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Invitation
French term or phrase: fonder
CONTEXT:

"Le langage est ce qui fonde l'identité de toutes les personnes".

I've thought of "Language is the linchpin of identity..." but it sounds somewhat stilted to me. Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
forges
Explanation:
http://www.philosophy-of-education.org/conferences/pdfs/Kats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2011-09-27 15:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minority languages are a decisive factor in forging a regional identity: they give the region a cultural cultural specificity, which is important at a time of ...
- Linguee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2011-09-27 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And;
ROMIDENT. The project will examine the role that language plays in forging a new, institutionalised concept of identity and a new identity manifestation among ...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shapexxxBourth
4 +3forges
kashew
3 +4foundationreeny
5 +1basis
Sara Rodriguez
3 +2language provides a foundation for identity
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foundation


Explanation:
Language is the foundation of identity....

http://www.percepp.com/groupnat.htm >1st paragraph, 6th line

reeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Sorry Reeny, was typing when yours appeared
3 mins
  -> Thanks Wendy, no worries!

agree  Philippa
4 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa!

agree  Sharon Polson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sharon!

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language provides a foundation for identity


Explanation:
but I guess you probably rejected foundation

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thank you SRodrig 185

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> Thank you Simo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shape


Explanation:
How concise is your text? Don't forget that French has two words (langue, langage) where we tend to have one (language). Using "language" might suggest that the language of a country or region determines identity (which it does).

Also, is "identity" the identity that a person feels, or the identity that others attribute to a person (shaped by language, hairstyle, clothing, etc. and the way one speaks and/or language).

You might need "The way we/one/you/a person speak(s) shapes his/her/their/our/one's identity".

Were I to have chosen "you" or "one", for example, in the above, i.e. shown the way I speak, you would have known something about my "identity", if not as I am, at least as you perceive me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
3 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
16 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
21 mins

agree  LaraBarnett
1 hr

agree  Britaly: as in defines
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forges


Explanation:
http://www.philosophy-of-education.org/conferences/pdfs/Kats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2011-09-27 15:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minority languages are a decisive factor in forging a regional identity: they give the region a cultural cultural specificity, which is important at a time of ...
- Linguee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2011-09-27 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And;
ROMIDENT. The project will examine the role that language plays in forging a new, institutionalised concept of identity and a new identity manifestation among ...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
19 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Certainly, if we're talking "language" as opposed to " 'ow yer talks".
26 mins

agree  emiledgar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis


Explanation:
The sentence implies that language is a foundation, or a basic building block, of individual identity. Language is a personal form of expression.

Example sentence(s):
  • Language is the basis of personal identity.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/basis
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fonder
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
16 mins
  -> íGracias! Thanks!