KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Qu’en est-il à ce jour

English translation: What\'s the state of play on that?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qu’en est-il à ce jour ?
English translation:What\'s the state of play on that?
Entered by: veratek

18:54 Sep 29, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Qu’en est-il à ce jour
Corporate newsletter interview - in a past issue, you talked about your business ambitions regarding this region of the world - Qu’en est-il à ce jour?

How you translate this in a way that's not too formal, and not too informal?
veratek
Brazil
What's the state of play on that?
Explanation:
There are surely a dozen or more 'good' translations for that phrase.
Which best fits your context will nonetheless depend on essential context which is currently missing: what variety of 'English' do the readers expect to find in their corporate newsletter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 20:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another much-used option, again playing on the 'sporting' theme:

What's the score on that?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you. Your suggestion matched your appropriate and intelligent comments made to the discussion as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What's the state of play on that?
Robin Levey
4 +3Where are you with that right now?
Andrea Reece
4 +1Where are you at today?sporran
4 +1current state of play
Tony M
4What is the situation with that now?MatthewLaSon
4What stage are you at?liz askew
3How is it working out(coming along) for you to date/up till now ?
Verginia Ophof
3Have any of those ambitions come to fruition?
FX Torrentz


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have any of those ambitions come to fruition?


Explanation:
A possible option.

FX Torrentz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Nothing wrong with the translation, but I'm not sure it would be well received in an interview. Shades of "have you managed to achieve anything at all?" // It's possible. It's simply a form of wording that the interviewer would tend to avoid if possible
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback Sheila. Might it be that the interviewer is aware of progress, even successes the interviewee has accomplished and that she would simply be trying to encourage her/him to expound, hence not risking to be perceived as critical?

neutral  Robin Levey: Agree with Sheila. Posed in this manner the question would likely be counter-productive - and in the likely event that the interviewer is a staff member it could be seen as facetious.
3 hrs
  -> I see your point. Thank you for your comment mediamatrix!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Where are you with that right now?


Explanation:
or something along those lines

Andrea Reece
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
6 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou Sheila

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What stage are you at?


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=where is it at&hl=en&client=f...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This could work well, as long as 'it' is something to which 'stage' can be applied.
57 mins
  -> example: Accounting for Established Businesses www.agp-accountants.co.uk/4969/pages/established-businesses... Achieving your business ambitions. No matter what type or size of business you have, or what stage in development your business is at, we can h

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is the situation with that now?


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where are you at today?


Explanation:
Suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony:-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What's the state of play on that?


Explanation:
There are surely a dozen or more 'good' translations for that phrase.
Which best fits your context will nonetheless depend on essential context which is currently missing: what variety of 'English' do the readers expect to find in their corporate newsletter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 20:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another much-used option, again playing on the 'sporting' theme:

What's the score on that?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you. Your suggestion matched your appropriate and intelligent comments made to the discussion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This sounds like a good, colloquial solution to me — subject, of course, to those issues of register and regional variants that have already been mentioned.
29 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs

agree  FX Torrentz
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How is it working out(coming along) for you to date/up till now ?


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 21:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How is it working out so far ?

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In some situations, might work — but adding in the 'for you' could make it completely wrong in some contexts, so amounts to risky over-translation here.
58 mins
  -> makes sense and I agree with you Tony ! How is it working out so far ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current state of play


Explanation:
(with acknowledgements to Mediamatrix for the basic term)

would be a typical kind of phrase to find in this sort of context.

Although FR loves to use this kind of rhetorical question, the use of a question form may or may not be necessary / helpful in EN, and I think it's important to 'think outside the box' in this sort of situation to find what will work best in natural, colloquail EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-09-29 21:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where we're / you're at

Again, might be better to get away from the thetorical question form

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Asker does tell us this is from a "corporate newsletter interview". That does rather imply that this really is a question - one wot needs to end with a '?'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, R! Yes, indeed, I must admit I was confused by the context, but I do now see what you mean.

agree  Helen Shiner: Surely, what is the current state of play is no different essentially from MM's own suggestion. I share your 'confusion' as to what the issue is./I see, though that doesn't stop it working as a solution.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen! As M/M has pointed out, sadly I have rather missed the point of the context; perhaps my ideas would be OK in other situations *sigh* / It's just that it is in fact a literal question, not a purely rhetorical one as I had thought