KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

concilier un comportement de conduite

English translation: promote a driving behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concilier un comportement de conduite
English translation:promote a driving behaviour
Entered by: veratek

19:44 Sep 29, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: concilier un comportement de conduite
"Green driving" - company commitments

Pour atteindre ces objectifs les chauffeurs ont participé à un stage de formation à l’éco-conduite
Ce stage de formation vise à concilier un comportement de conduite permettant de réduire la consommation de carburant (jusqu’à 15% d’économie).

How would translate this phrase: concilier un comportement de conduite? Reconcile doesn't seem to fit here...
veratek
Brazil
promote a driving behaviour
Explanation:
difficult one, to turn the phrase with reconcile or win over might make it a bit long winded. Promote is the closest I could come up with.
Selected response from:

Sharon Polson
Grading comment
This was just what was needed, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4promote a driving behaviour
Sharon Polson
4attempts to align driving behavior with reduced fuel consumptionMatthewLaSon
4encourage drivers to (adopt habits)
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promote a driving behaviour


Explanation:
difficult one, to turn the phrase with reconcile or win over might make it a bit long winded. Promote is the closest I could come up with.

Sharon Polson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This was just what was needed, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip North: promote conveys the same idea and matches the concision of the source
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: promote/encourage driving behaviour (without the article)
45 mins
  -> Thanks and yes article is not needed

agree  Helen Shiner: With AllegroTrans
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encourage drivers to (adopt habits)


Explanation:
I would re-phrase the entire sentence as I don't think that structure would translate at all naturally into English

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempts to align driving behavior with reduced fuel consumption


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I might say in this context in natural English (this training internship).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145