KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en plein essor

English translation: highly sought-after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en plein essor
English translation:highly sought-after
Entered by: Louisa T.

10:25 Feb 1, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / fashion/marketing speak
French term or phrase: en plein essor
Hi,

I'm thinking of usiong "up and coming" and I would appreciate your input

"La boutique a un large choix de bijoux de la marque en plein essor X"

The store has a wide range of jewellery from up-and-coming brand X"

Thank you for your time :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
highly sought-after
Explanation:
Your "up and coming" sounds fine, of course, but I'm thinking it implies that the brand is not yet popular, whereas I feel "en plein essor" is saying that it is already selling well, i.e. very popular. My suggestion is just one of the ways you could express this.
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4highly sought-after
Philippa
4 +2all the rage
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1very/wildly popular
veratek
4burgeoning
Just Opera
3 +1hot new brand
Alice Jones
4thriving brandbigmimi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highly sought-after


Explanation:
Your "up and coming" sounds fine, of course, but I'm thinking it implies that the brand is not yet popular, whereas I feel "en plein essor" is saying that it is already selling well, i.e. very popular. My suggestion is just one of the ways you could express this.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Veratek!

agree  Britaly: or increasingly sought-after (to accentuate its growing populartity)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Britaly - yes, that would work well.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Andreas!

neutral  chris collister: Miraculum and Unobtainium may be "highly sought after", but not necessarily easily available.//Yes, I think I'd clocked that...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, but we're talking about jewellery, not geology...: )

agree  Letredenoblesse
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the rage


Explanation:
Like Philippa has already pointed out, I believe this needs to emphasize that the brand is already very popular, rather than the fact that it is becoming popular.

You'd need to re-jiggle to make this work, such as something along the lines of:
The boutique stocks a wide range of jewelry from the X brand, which is currently all the rage.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  1045
14 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very/wildly popular


Explanation:
another suggestion- you can pick how intense the popularity is, very, wildly, extremely... -also depending on the register.

Matador Records | Lynnfield Pioneers News
www.matadorrecords.com/lynnfield_pioneers/news.html
Let's say you and a friend are watching the NBA playoffs this weekend and during a time out, a commercial comes on for a certain wildly popular brand of shoe. ...

::.. Luxurylifebrands.com - About
www.luxurylifebrands.com/docs/about.htm
When fashion icon Christian Audigier licensed the original tattoo designs of tattoo artist Don Ed Hardy, the wildly popular brand Ed hardy® came to life.

Red Carter - Info | Facebook
www.facebook.com/pages/Red-Carter/155840537785534?sk=info
... designer RED CARTER lends his contagious charm, unique design outlook, and years of industry experience to the wildly popular brand that bears his name. ...

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: or "increasingly popular" ?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thriving brand


Explanation:
suggestion

bigmimi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot new brand


Explanation:
Depending on the register of the text as a whole you could use something along the lines of 'hot new brand X' to convey the sense of something on trend but already popular.


    Reference: http://www.marieclaire.co.uk/news/fashion/445587/nearfar-hot...
    Reference: http://www.cosmopolitan.co.uk/fashion/news/Hot_new_brand_Rev...
Alice Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: So hot the stuff is flying off the shelves.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you rkillings!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burgeoning


Explanation:
i.e. the burgeoning brand X

burgeoning = from Old French bourgeonner 'put out buds'

Maybe a bit too wordy but it does give the sense of something bursting out(all depending on your target readers of course).

Just Opera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8