KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

requalification

English translation: redevelopment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requalification
English translation:redevelopment
Entered by: FlyHi

12:27 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Urban planning
French term or phrase: requalification
Hi everyone. The text deals with the preparations for a vintage aircraft Show and the urban planning changes in the neighbourhood that will host the Show. One of the items reads as follows:

"3) Requalification de l'ancienne gare de marchandises".

Later on it is explicitly stated that this former train station will not be the venue of the show, only a logistical area. Is the word "conversion" an appropriate translation? TIA.
FlyHi
France
redevlopment
Explanation:
This is an alternative term you could use. Seems to be often used to describe refurbishing and new build up of existing complexes or institutions.
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Lara, that's the option I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repurposingrkillings
4 +1redevlopment
LaraBarnett
3 +2reclassificationMatthewLaSon
4adaptation / transformation
Alice Jones
4finding a new/different use for...Gallagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redevlopment


Explanation:
This is an alternative term you could use. Seems to be often used to describe refurbishing and new build up of existing complexes or institutions.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Work started on the redevelopment of the Old Fire Station on Monday 9 August 2010. The new Old Fire Station opened on 5 November 2011."
  • "EBRD FINANCING FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF OLD MILL BELGRADE"

    Reference: http://www.oxford.gov.uk/PageRender/decAC/OldFireStationRede...
    Reference: http://www.ebrd.com/pages/news/press/2011/110112a.shtml
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Lara, that's the option I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes this is usual wording redevElopment of building or askers's "conversion"
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I'm sure they're not redeveloping it just for an airshow.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation / transformation


Explanation:
'Conversion' sounds fine to me - these are just a couple of alternative suggestions... 'Transformation' is slightly stronger - it depends on how extensive the changes being made to the station would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 13:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello FlyHi, could you give me the full sentence, please?


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/transfor...
    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/adaptati...
Alice Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Alice, they later use the same word "requalification" for a road. Do you think "adaptation" is OK too?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reclassification


Explanation:
Hello,

That's what they seem to mean here in light of the context.

qualification = classification (naming)

requalification = reclassification


Functional classification can be applied in planning highway system ... Consequently, this manual provides for separate classification of urban and rural ...
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/planning/fcsec2_1.htm


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear: Similar to (re)zoning of some urban areas which will allow them to be used for purposes other than originaly intended. I don't think they actually redevelop the station but rather allow it (in legal sense) to be used for the show logistics support.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kiwiland Bear. I appreciate it.

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Agnès! Je l'apprécie.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding a new/different use for...


Explanation:
this an afterthought when I saw your comment about the road way. Obviously, a road is not redeveloped or converted but it can have a different use e.g as a runway so maybe you can rearrange sentence

Finding a new use for the old goods depot (as the logistics centre)
Using the road in a new way as a ...


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repurposing


Explanation:
It used to be a train station, not a logistical staging area.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This is closest to "requalification" in this sense.
2 hrs