KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

douces et innocentes rêveries

English translation: building castles in the sky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douces et innocentes rêveries
English translation:building castles in the sky
Entered by: Kelly Harrison

18:38 Feb 7, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Numerology
French term or phrase: douces et innocentes rêveries
Deux maîtres nombres dans leprenom nous mettent en présence d'une forte personnalité, profondément humaine et altruiste, possédant une forte sensibilité doublée d'une intuition remarquable. Ces hautes vibrations la poussent à vouloir promouvoir un monde meilleur et à s'occuper des plus déshérités. Les contingences matérielles ne sont pas son domaine de prédilection. Elle peut montrer de l'inspiration et de la créativité...Mais ces puissantes vibrations ne sont pas toujours vécues au plus haut niveau. à un échelon plus simple, leprenom se contentera de ***douces et innocentes rêveries***, mêlant l'hypersensibilité, la fragilité émotionnelle, la dépendance, la suggestibilité et l'esprit de sacrifice sur un fond de passivité.

Hello Folks, I can't seem to quite capture this in English, thanks for your help!
Kelly Harrison
France
building castles in the sky
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 20:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we can build any size castle, big or small, that's the beauty of them ;)
Selected response from:

Sarah Mathrick
France
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sweet and innocent daydreams
Philippa
4(will be happy) daydreaming...
Letredenoblesse
3daydreaming of lesser/less important things
Andrea Reece
3building castles in the sky
Sarah Mathrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweet and innocent daydreams


Explanation:
Seems to go with your text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-07 19:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, clichéd as hell, but it's only mirroring the cliché of the French - I think it chimes with the style and with what that bit of the text is saying...

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd already thought of that, but "sweet and innocent" is such a cliché and leads the mind to conjure up images of somebody who is pretending to be as such...

Asker: How about mild and innocent?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: change it into verbs (more English) and bingo -
58 mins
  -> Thanks - not sure what you mean about verbs?

agree  Verginia Ophof: from the heart and pure
1 hr
  -> Thanks Verginia!

agree  AllegroTrans: c'mon Kelly, cliché it may be, but who makes up this kind of blubber in the first place? not Booker Prize winners, that's for certain...
3 hrs
  -> Amen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daydreaming of lesser/less important things


Explanation:
One reading of this could be that the person has the capacity to undertake great things, but tends not to live up to this capacity...

Andrea Reece
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quite, but I wonder if her daydreams are nevertheless of big (unnattainable?) things, as Sarah suggested, or insignificant and trivial? It isn't completely clear to me.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building castles in the sky


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 20:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we can build any size castle, big or small, that's the beauty of them ;)

Sarah Mathrick
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very nice!

Asker: But what makes you so sure that this means dreaming of big things? See my comment to Andrea...

Asker: True, and how poetic! Thank you :oD


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(will be happy) daydreaming...


Explanation:
daydream:a set of pleasant thoughts about something you would prefer to be doing or something you would like to achieve in the future...

What leprenom daydreams about comes later in the text.



Example sentence(s):
  • "What can this mean to a daydream believer?"

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/daydream?...
Letredenoblesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11