KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Le sentiment prend une place importante dans leur existence

English translation: Feelings play an important role in their lives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le sentiment prend une place importante dans leur existence
English translation:Feelings play an important role in their lives
Entered by: Kelly Harrison

20:30 Feb 7, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Le sentiment prend une place importante dans leur existence
leprenom et leprenom2 sont des êtres sécurisants, ennemis des complications de la vie. Ils cherchent à plaire et à vivre en harmonie avec les autres. ***Le sentiment prend une place importante dans leur existence***. Tout chez eux se passe par coups de cœur, que ce soit pour choisir un vêtement, un livre ou pour un choix professionnel.
(numerology reading)

Hmmm... "Feelings are of great importance to them?" Nope... And I think the sense is more to do with relationships. I can't find anything suitable in MY brain, how about you?
Kelly Harrison
France
Feelings play an important role in their lives
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 22:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :)
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Feelings play an important role in their livesael
4Emotions play an important role in their livescc in nyc
4(Gut) feelings have an important place in their life
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Gut) feelings have an important place in their life


Explanation:
Gut feelings since further on she talks of "par coups de cœur..."

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Verginia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: It's the right idea, but I'm not sure if "gut feelings" falls in the wrong register ;-) But maybe just "feelings."
15 mins
  -> thank you cc in nyc ! ...... your final gut feeling ? :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emotions play an important role in their lives


Explanation:
Maybe. ;-)

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miss!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Feelings play an important role in their lives


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 22:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :)

ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course... Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perrotta76
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtrsk2000
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  cc in nyc
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Letredenoblesse
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jennifer White: nothing remotely difficult about this
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. And yes; it does say Non-Pro. Sometines the words we need just won't come to mind.