KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quoi que ce soit

English translation: anything


23:32 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quoi que ce soit
A quoi je rêvais ? Je suis conne. Je n'aurais pas du m'attendre a quoi que ce soit venant de lui.

What was I thinking? I'm an idiot. I shouldn't have expected.... [I'm lost] .... from him/her.
musilang
United States
English translation:anything
Explanation:

Your ST should have been expanded -- or been parsed differently, as some might say -- to include "quoi que" (I took the liberty to add it in the source term field). "Quoi que ce soit" is a locution that means "anything." Thus, the sentence would read, "I shouldn't have expected anything from him/her."
Selected response from:

Hal D'Arpini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6anything
Hal D'Arpini
4 +3anything at all
Howard Sugar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anything


Explanation:

Your ST should have been expanded -- or been parsed differently, as some might say -- to include "quoi que" (I took the liberty to add it in the source term field). "Quoi que ce soit" is a locution that means "anything." Thus, the sentence would read, "I shouldn't have expected anything from him/her."


Hal D'Arpini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Lara.

agree  writeaway: even though this can be found in any Fr-En (or into any other language) dictionary, if someone feels it deserves to be in the glossary anyway, I hope the complete expression gets entered and not just the snippet asked in the question
49 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rkillings: whatever :-)
7 hrs
  -> Hehe, thanks.

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ce soit
anything at all


Explanation:
quoi que ce soit is usually translated as something like "whatever it may be" however in the sentence you would probably have to say something like "I don't know why I should have expected anything at all from him"

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins

agree  Letredenoblesse
5 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Not to be taken out of context: "I'll agree to anything at all" ;-)
8 hrs