KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Affaires à cheval

English translation: Unbridled business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Affaires à cheval
English translation:Unbridled business
Entered by: Louisa T.

14:57 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / viseur 3D
French term or phrase: Affaires à cheval
Good afternoon,

This is the title of the few lines that I have:

Affaires à cheval
Ce téléphone de luxe embarque derrière son écran tout l'ADN bestial des bolides de la Scuderia Ferrari.

Any suggestions? :) I'm trying to find something "catchy"

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
Unbridled business
Explanation:
Along the same lines- no horsey stuff ;-)
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10horsepower
Alice Jones
3 +1Unbridled business
Sean Sheahan
3Deals at the gallop
Paul Hirsh
2Like a Paul Revere (US English)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
horsepower


Explanation:
Just a thought... Perhaps you could work this in somehow? It seems to reflect the idea of the phone / racing car being powerful and works with Ferrari's horse branding...

Best of luck!

Alice Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: nice wordplay!
13 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa!

agree  Colin Rowe: Nice horseplay!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  chris collister: A Ferrari luxury telephone? Now I've seen everything! I like the idea of a "bolide" having bestial DNA...
37 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Nora Mahony: ... and *snort* @Colin... :)
41 mins
  -> Thanks Nora!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia!

agree  Letredenoblesse
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Agnes!

agree  Clive Phillips: Or perhaps "Raw horsepower" is slightly more eye-catching?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clive!

agree  B D Finch: Neat!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks B D Finch!

agree  laenai
8 hrs
  -> Thanks laenai!

agree  Gallagy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hello. Not wrong, but just not ideal, imho. Your translation fails to carry over the meaning of "affaires": phone is like "faire des affaires à cheval". So it is more about the power the horse gives its rider, not just the power of the animal itself.
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unbridled business


Explanation:
Along the same lines- no horsey stuff ;-)

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your great suggestions :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is a closer translation than "horsepower", which doesn't fully capture the meaning of "faire des affaires à cheval". That's why I said "like a Paul Revere" (implies the efficiency and speed -- that's how he did business).
1 day1 hr
  -> I like the Paul Revere idea too - totally get the connection

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deals at the gallop


Explanation:
awful

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: It's not awful; in fact your idea is closer to the French than just saying "horsepower". All those agrees??? The idea is "doing business fast and efficiently", like a Paul Revere or something.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Like a Paul Revere (US English)


Explanation:
Hello,

First, although he is known in other anglophone countries, it wouldn't be appropriate outside of the US.

He did all his business on horse (cannot think of a more natural way to express this idea in English for an American audience).

By the way, doesn't it mean that it the phone is built to last (screen) and is fast, and thus one that "doing business on a horse" like a Paul Revere (faire ses affaires à cheval)?


I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-22 05:35:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Paul Revere is known in other Anglo-Saxon countries as a famous messenger on a horse, I believe. But I highly doubt he is talked about to the extent that he is in history classes in American classrooms.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Colin Rowe, Yolanda Broad, MatthewLaSon