KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

commis la faute de le mettre en service

English translation: made the mistake of entering it into service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commis la faute de le mettre en service
English translation:made the mistake of entering it into service
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

08:32 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / T&Cs
French term or phrase: commis la faute de le mettre en service
I'm struggling to find a natural-sounding way of expressing this in English. Here it is in context:

"La garantie ne s’étend en aucun cas, sauf accord contraire des parties :
- aux dommages causés par un produit défectueux, au cours de son utilisation, si le client a commis la faute de le mettre en service sans avoir procédé ou fait procéder à tous les contrôles et essais qu’auraient dû nécessiter son utilisation et le résultat recherché,
- aux dommages provoqués par des conditions anormales d’utilisation, un entretien défectueux, une application non spécifiée à l’origine ou contraire aux précautions d’emplois notifiées au client, un stockage inadapté ou par un montage qui ne respecterait pas les règles de l’art et/ou les instructions et spécifications de XYZ,
- aux dommages causés par la défaillance d’un produit fourni par XYZ provoquée par d’autres pièces et/ou composants voisins ou auxquels il est associé par ou à la demande du client,
- au remplacement des pièces d’usure des produits qui restent à la charge exclusive du client."

I'm using 'entry into service' for 'mise en service', which is causing its own problems in the construction of sentences - alternatives I have considered and rejected are 'activate' and 'commission'. Help!
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
made the mistake of putting it into use / using it
Explanation:
given the expressions you've rejected
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2made the mistake of putting it into use / using it
David Wright
3 +1has made the error of operating the...
Sean Sheahan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made the mistake of putting it into use / using it


Explanation:
given the expressions you've rejected

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP
33 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has made the error of operating the...


Explanation:
another possibility, used with precision instruments etc ...



    Reference: http://cp.literature.agilent.com/litweb/pdf/03458-90014.pdf
Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: I prefer error here because it is a contract breaker. Mistake seems more subjective.
1 hr