KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

propagande par le fait

English translation: propaganda of the deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propagande par le fait
English translation:propaganda of the deed
Entered by: cc in nyc

22:41 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Political Impact Of Terrorism
French term or phrase: propagande par le fait
Contexte:

"La composante proactive de la violence était dominante dans des attentes qui visaient à exacerber les tensions socio-politiques afin de créer les conditions d'une situation pré-revolutionnaire. En d'autres termes, les deux groupes pratiquaiet ce que les anarchistes nommaient **'propagande par e fait'** et les Brigades rouges 'propagande armée,' stratégie que Mario Moretti (2010, 277) a résumé en affirmant 'nous voulions être les catalyseurs d'un certain processus et non les seuls protagonistes.'"

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
propaganda of the deed
Explanation:
IMO, this relates to political action rather than to politically-motivated art... but I could be wrong. Barbara will be able to figure out which applies here.

In any case, the French Wiki for "propagande par le fait" toggles to the English Wiki for "propaganda of the deed." The latter begins:
"Propaganda of the deed (or propaganda by the deed, from the French propagande par le fait) is a concept that refers to specific political actions meant to be exemplary to others."
FR: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propagande_par_le_fait
EN: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propaganda_of_the_deed

Also see:
"The Propaganda of the Deed" (American Journal of Political Science)
http://www.jstor.org/pss/4620071

"Propaganda of the Deed" (American Spectator)
http://spectator.org/archives/2011/02/04/propaganda-of-the-d...

"Afghanistan: Propaganda of the Deed" (International Relations and Security Network)
http://www.isn.ethz.ch/isn/Current-Affairs/Security-Watch-Ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-23 13:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elucidate slightly, here's an excerpt from the American Spectator article:
"The basic justification for homicide bombings is what the famed historian Walter Laqueur has referred to in his terrorism writing as the "propaganda of the deed." The idea behind this form of political action is that a terrorist act that has a major public impact establishes the importance of the intended message as well as the threat of implied power which reverberates beyond the immediate political target. This concept did not work very well in the Domodedovo incident."
http://spectator.org/archives/2011/02/04/propaganda-of-the-d...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3propaganda of the deedcc in nyc
3propaganda through actions
chaplin
3 -1agit-prop
LauretteT


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propaganda through actions


Explanation:
there must be better but that is what I can think of just now! Good luck!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agit-prop


Explanation:
http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/agit-prop
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/agit-prop/1677

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 01:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry in English: Agitprop
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agitprop

LauretteT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Sounds more like theater, or art, than "la composante proactive de la violence"
3 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: That is a completely different concept.// I do hope not!
9 hrs
  -> art will be the death of me.... in deed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propaganda of the deed


Explanation:
IMO, this relates to political action rather than to politically-motivated art... but I could be wrong. Barbara will be able to figure out which applies here.

In any case, the French Wiki for "propagande par le fait" toggles to the English Wiki for "propaganda of the deed." The latter begins:
"Propaganda of the deed (or propaganda by the deed, from the French propagande par le fait) is a concept that refers to specific political actions meant to be exemplary to others."
FR: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propagande_par_le_fait
EN: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propaganda_of_the_deed

Also see:
"The Propaganda of the Deed" (American Journal of Political Science)
http://www.jstor.org/pss/4620071

"Propaganda of the Deed" (American Spectator)
http://spectator.org/archives/2011/02/04/propaganda-of-the-d...

"Afghanistan: Propaganda of the Deed" (International Relations and Security Network)
http://www.isn.ethz.ch/isn/Current-Affairs/Security-Watch-Ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-23 13:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elucidate slightly, here's an excerpt from the American Spectator article:
"The basic justification for homicide bombings is what the famed historian Walter Laqueur has referred to in his terrorism writing as the "propaganda of the deed." The idea behind this form of political action is that a terrorist act that has a major public impact establishes the importance of the intended message as well as the threat of implied power which reverberates beyond the immediate political target. This concept did not work very well in the Domodedovo incident."
http://spectator.org/archives/2011/02/04/propaganda-of-the-d...

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: As elucidated by your Wikipedia reference.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kashew
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Letredenoblesse
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.