KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l'invite à la réflexion

English translation: asks him or her to consider the matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'invite à la réflexion
English translation:asks him or her to consider the matter
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

10:27 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a divorce document
French term or phrase: l'invite à la réflexion
The client is American. I need to translate it into American English.


NOTICE D'INFORMATION SUR LA TENTATIVE DE CONCILIATION
Article 252-1 du Code Civil
'Lorsque le juge cherche à concilier les époux, il doit s'entretenir personnellement avant de les réunir en sa présence.
Les avocats sont ensuite appelés à assister et à participer à l'entretien.
Dans le cas où l'époux qui n'a pas formé la demande ne se présente pas à l'audience ou se trouve hors d'état de manifester sa volonté, le juge s'entretient avec l'autre conjoint et *l'invite à la réflexion*.'
Mary-Ann Marque
France
asks him or her to consider the matter
Explanation:
No decision has been made at this stage, so the Judge is asking the party to consider whether to oppose the other spouses' application/motion or to consent to it.

A formal register is needed with a phrase like this - it is Court language
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asks him or her to consider the matter
AllegroTrans
4recommend reflectioncc in nyc
3 +1requests him to reconsider his decision
Odile Raymond
3invites him/her to reflect on this/to think about thisliz askew
3suggests taking time to think
LauretteT
3 -2suggests mulling it over
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
English translation of the Civil Code
David Wright

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggests taking time to think


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/inviter

I believe this is a Fr to En question.

to reflect upon the situation
To think things over

LauretteT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
suggests mulling it over


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: wrong register imo.
3 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Definitely wrong register.
3 hrs
  -> ;-(

disagree  AllegroTrans: much too casual for a formal document
4 hrs
  -> played with fire, got burnt ...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invites him/her to reflect on this/to think about this


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asks him or her to consider the matter


Explanation:
No decision has been made at this stage, so the Judge is asking the party to consider whether to oppose the other spouses' application/motion or to consent to it.

A formal register is needed with a phrase like this - it is Court language

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins
  -> thx!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommend reflection


Explanation:
IMO

BTW, here's the Legifrance version:
Art. 252-1
Where the judge seeks to conciliate the spouses, he must personally have an interview with each of them separately before bringing them together in his presence.
The counsels shall then be called to attend the intervieqw and take part in it.
In the case where the spouse who did not file the petition does not appear at the hearing or is not able to express his or her intention, the judge shall have an interview with the other spouse and urge him or her to consideration.

http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=22&r=1572#art...

BUt I don't care for it because it doesn't sound idiomatic (at least not to me) and "consideration" may also carry the notion of graciousness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-23 17:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... "recommends reflection"!

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requests him to reconsider his decision


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2012-02-26 20:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore : requests him/her to reconsider his/her claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2012-02-27 05:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "requests that he..."

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: Sounds the more formal of the suggestions. Note Eng. translation at http://195.83.177.9/upl/pdf/code_22.pdf, but I prefer your translation of this specific provision
21 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  B D Finch: requests that he reconsider - "requests him to" is grammatically wrong.
3 hrs
  -> ok, thanks!

neutral  RUTH ELIZABETH BARTLETT: Unless there is some context I am missing or this is a set phrase in divorce law, I would suggest that 'reconsider' is an over-translation. I think LauretteT's suggestion would seem to be much closer to the meaning.
4 hrs
  -> I agree that in any other context, "suggest" would fit better, but in the French legal field, when a judge "invite" someone to do something, it usually means "request","summon", "urge". For example: "je vous invite à me remettre votre rapport avant le.."

neutral  AllegroTrans: the problem with this, as far as I can see, is that no decision has been made at this stage// mmm........the conciliation might relate to ancillary matters such as children and property
5 hrs
  -> /Still, it can be reasonably assumed that if the spouse has addressed a request to the judge (“formé la demande”), it is for the purpose of reiterating his/her claim at the conciliation hearing, whether it be regarding the children or any other issues.




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: English translation of the Civil Code

Reference information:
http://195.83.177.9/upl/pdf/code_22.pdf
May be a useful source, but it's not official and the translation of the provision at issue here does not seem all that satisfactory; I haven't examined the rest of the text.

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: it is a poor translation. not surprising, because imo no (qualified) native Anglo translator was involved. Everyone can do English so who needs the natives ( http://www.proz.com/forum/kudoz/21666-english:_who_needs_the... )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway, for the reference. Who indeed needs native speakers!
agree  Charlie Bavington: it's on legifrance which makes it "official" IMHO, if not always exactly easy on the eye. Can be useful when it doubt about the meaning - just need to use common sense about quoting from it.
2 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: Legifrance is no more "official" than the ProZ glossary ;) albeit it is very useful
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Alain Mouchel, AllegroTrans, SJLD