KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

métayer

English translation: tenant farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métayer
English translation:tenant farmer
Entered by: Gallagy

15:53 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: métayer
the context is a guide to a local attraction.

Paysan, le métayer est la cheville ouvrière de l'exploitation..........

I know the word translates to "sharecropper" but feel this is not likely to mean much to the average English visitor, although it might to an American visitor, I don't know. My preferred term would be "tenant farmer" but doesn't that imply paying rent?

Any offers?
Alison Sparks
tenant farmer
Explanation:
a tenant farmer can pay in kind (crops/labour) or in cash or by a combination

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenant_farmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-24 21:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks to all, all points noted, but I'll stick with something more immediately recognisable to your average UK visitor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tenant farmerGallagy
4 +3sharecropperColin Rowe
4Tenant on shares
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenant on shares


Explanation:
Maybe something descriptive like this phrase could fit into your text structure somehow.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...and the slave gradually became a metayer, or tenant on shares, in name, but a laborer with indeterminate wages in fact...."

    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/metayer
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice thought, but it feels unwieldy to me.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharecropper


Explanation:
Even if the term has historically been chiefly used in a US context, I would have thought that the concept is fairly self-explanatory and would not require a gloss or footnote of any kind for a British audience. In terms of definition it is certainly pretty close to the original French term.

What the concept was actually called in English at the time, I have no idea, but Wikipedia states that the practice was also widespread in the British Isles:

"Sharecropping occurred extensively in colonial Africa, Scotland, and Ireland and came into wide use in the Southern United States during the Reconstruction era (1865–1877)."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharecropping

Also from Wikipedia:

The Metayage system (Fr. métayage) is the cultivation of land for a proprietor by one who receives a proportion of the produce, as a kind of sharecropping.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Métayage

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: All the references I've found say it's specific to the US but thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, most people in the UK would know this.
1 min
  -> Thanks. Main advantage is that the term is pretty self-explanatory.

agree  cc in nyc: "a tenant farmer who pays as rent a share of the crop." http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sharecropper
13 mins
  -> Precisely. By definition, a sharecropper pays part of the crop as rent. With "tenant farmer", this is not necessarily the case and has to be explained separately.

neutral  Gallagy: I agree many would know what this meant but it is a US term and while it may say "sharecropping" in Wikipedia, historically in Ireland (at least) it was known as tenant farmer/farming
28 mins
  -> Collins English Dictionary: "Chiefly US...", i.e. not exclusively! Thanks for the insight about Ireland :-)

agree  Sheila Wilson: I didn't realise it wasn't often used in British English. It certainly sounds familiar to my very British ears
29 mins
  -> Neither did I. And to mine. Thanks!

neutral  B D Finch: I think it is commonly understood in Britain, even though only from the US context. However, it seems from Wikipedia that métayage was a particular type of sharecropping.
1 hr
  -> How about: '... "métayer" (type of sharecropper) ...' ?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenant farmer


Explanation:
a tenant farmer can pay in kind (crops/labour) or in cash or by a combination

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenant_farmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-24 21:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks to all, all points noted, but I'll stick with something more immediately recognisable to your average UK visitor.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That tends to confirm my thoughts, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in the light of additional context.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  cc in nyc: "a person who farms the land of another and pays rent with cash or with a portion of the produce." http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tenant farmer
26 mins
  -> Thanks CC!

agree  Helen Shiner
30 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  xxxEllieZa
57 mins
  -> many thanks:-)

disagree  B D Finch: A tenant farmer, at least in England and Wales has always meant somebody who pays monetary rent. The Wikipedia article is extremely muddled and inaccurate (it even mixes villeins, who were serfs, with post-feudal tenant farmers).
1 hr
  -> 

agree  Letredenoblesse
19 hrs
  -> many thanks:-)