KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

taille humaine

English translation: (is of) manageable size


08:28 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Company description
French term or phrase: taille humaine
Notre entreprise est à taille humaine et offre ainsi souplesse et réactivité. What does taille humaine means in this context?
narasimha
India
English translation:(is of) manageable size
Explanation:
The "human" factor does not appear there, but I think this converts the idea correctly.
PS: Why "Mech. Engineering"?
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I found the answer elsewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on a human scale
Tony M
3 +1human scale
Mike Sadler
2(is of) manageable size
Herbie
Summary of reference entries provided
Carmen Lapadat

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taille humane
(is of) manageable size


Explanation:
The "human" factor does not appear there, but I think this converts the idea correctly.
PS: Why "Mech. Engineering"?

Herbie
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I found the answer elsewhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The trouble with this is that I doubt most readers of the document would be expecting to 'manage' this company?! Unless, of course, this is from a prospectus trying to sell the company to a bigger group?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taille humane
human scale


Explanation:
We are a human scale company... sounds a reasonable way of expressing it to me.
There are some examples on linguee


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/on+a+human...
Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
33 mins
  -> Thanks for taking the trouble.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taille humane
on a human scale


Explanation:
"Ours is a company on a human scale"

I think this form of wording might be suitable; starting with 'ours', since they are clearly seeking to differentiate themselves from other larger, more impersonal companies. And 'on a human scale', as I believe it sits more comfortably that way.

Although it may not be a particularly natural way of expressing it in EN, I do think it is important to keep the 'human' idea, as that is clearly what they are seeking to highlight here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-24 14:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, companies that make this sort of statement often do so for the very reason that they have been accused of NOT being!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  AllegroTrans: a company with human beans? wot, no computers?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Sadly, I fear not; it usually just means not too many levels of hierarchy, everyone could know everyone else; though as I've said, it is often used by companies where that may not quite be the case, but they want you to think it ;-)




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rokotas: As our colleague Carmen indicates, I also understand that it means that the company has a small, manageable size
6 mins