KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

semaine révolue de retard

English translation: (whole) week\'s delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: semaine révolue de retard
English translation:(whole) week\'s delay
Entered by: pooja_chic

19:22 Feb 25, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: semaine révolue de retard
100% du -montant des produits non livrés par semaine révolue de retard, au dela du premier mois avec un maximum de 5%.
pooja_chic
(whole) week's delay
Explanation:
I think that's a more natural way iof expressing it, depending, of course, on just how you work it into your sentence.

By the way, did you check the glossary? I'm pretty certain 'révolu' has come up before, and was quite well explained on that previous occasion.

I don't actually think you specifically need to explicitly include the 'whole', it is rather taken for granted by 'week'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(whole) week's delay
Tony M
4 +1full late week
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full late week


Explanation:
Penalty of 100% of the value of non-delivered products for each full/complete week of delay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-25 19:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... after the first month, up to a maximum of 5% of contract value.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Richard Nice: the lsck of any valid Google hits argues seriously against this phrase
4 hrs

agree  Alison Sparks
13 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: the word order is unnatural
1 day3 mins

disagree  B D Finch: The correct word order is "a full week late", though that is better said than written.
1 day17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semaine révolue de retard
(whole) week's delay


Explanation:
I think that's a more natural way iof expressing it, depending, of course, on just how you work it into your sentence.

By the way, did you check the glossary? I'm pretty certain 'révolu' has come up before, and was quite well explained on that previous occasion.

I don't actually think you specifically need to explicitly include the 'whole', it is rather taken for granted by 'week'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauretteT
32 mins
  -> Merci, Laurette !

agree  Letredenoblesse: sounds indeed more natural
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes!

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Catharine !

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  B D Finch
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!