KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

discours

English translation: talk (speech)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:discours
English translation:talk (speech)

18:41 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: discours
ce qui ce gosse connait de ce discours beau...que?
Terri
discours
Explanation:
talk
Selected response from:

Catherine Norton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discoursCatherine Norton
5speech,David Moore
3discourse
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discours


Explanation:
talk

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
31 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech,


Explanation:
or perhaps an address - usually rather a long-winded affair!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discourse


Explanation:
a speech, or adress, usually a long one, organized in line with the aim of conveying a certain opinion, a viewpoint, or systematized thoughts on a given subject

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish