KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à huit clos

English translation: Behind closed doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à huit clos
English translation:Behind closed doors
Entered by: Aquamarine76

01:33 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à huit clos
For a tender, pls see below thanks, with regard to evealuation of technical bids

20.1 - Examen et évaluation des offres techniques :
L'examen des offres techniques concerne les seuls concurrents admis à l'issue de l'examen des pièces du dossier administratif visées à l'alinéa I) du paragraphe I-A et l'alinéa 1) du paragraphe II de l'article 25 du règlement de l'xxx, du dossier technique ainsi que du dossier additif.
La commission procède à huit clos à l'évaluation des offres techniques des soumissionnaires retenus, après en avoir arrêté la liste.
La commission d'appel d'offres peut, avant de se prononcer, consulter tout expert ou technicien ou constituer une sous-commission pour analyser les offres techniques.
Elle peut également demander par écrit à l'un ou à plusieurs concurrents des éclaircissements sur leur offre technique.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Behind closed doors
Explanation:
"behind closed doors" est le terme utilisé le plus couramment pour indiquer un jugement ou une décision prise a huis clos.
Selected response from:

xxxPhoeniciana
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Behind closed doorsxxxPhoeniciana
4 +2in camera
Elizabeth Tamblin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Behind closed doors


Explanation:
"behind closed doors" est le terme utilisé le plus couramment pour indiquer un jugement ou une décision prise a huis clos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Members of the Supreme Court are likely to gather behind closed doors on Friday and cast preliminary vote
xxxPhoeniciana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
53 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs

agree  EJP
7 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: You could also use "in camera".
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: this regards a committee/commission, not a court. huis clos is in most Fr-En dictionaries
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For a court setting in the UK, then in camera would be used; it is also used in formal settings such as this. "Behind closed doors" would work perfectly well here too.
16 hrs

agree  Mike Birch: Better than "in camera" which strictly refers to the judge's private room.
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in camera


Explanation:
I have seen this used in EU documents with regard to the tendering process, e.g. 'Apart from the tender opening session, the proceedings of the Evaluation Committee are conducted in camera and are confidential for supplies and works tenders.'

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips: "For service tenders and calls for proposals, the proceedings of the Evaluation Committee, ... are conducted in camera and are confidential." http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/prag/document.do?chapterId=2.8...
34 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Certainly used in legalese, but also in other formal settings (3 million Ghits for "committee meeting + incamera"). Should be in italics.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniel Weston, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Bertrand Leduc