KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

TOTAL T.T.C

English translation: Total (VAT incl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TOTAL T.T.C
English translation:Total (VAT incl.)
Entered by: Aquamarine76

13:59 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: TOTAL T.T.C
For a tender, this appears in a table just as below, help much appreciated thanks

PRIX Forfait a ici; en DU/ H T VA
MONTANT EN DH
En chiffres
)
ASSISTANCE POUR LA CONSTITUTION DU DOSSIER xxxxforfait
1
TOTAL HORS TAXE
T.V.A 20 %
TOTAL T.T.C.
Arrêté le présent bordereau de prix à la somme de ………………………………………………………………(en chiffres).
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Total (VAT incl.)
Explanation:
TTC includes the TVA (Value Added Tax)
Selected response from:

merlrennes
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Total (VAT incl.)
merlrennes
5Total Inclusive of Taxes
Manoj Chauhan
4 +1Total Tout tax compris
Gaurav Sharma
5TOTAL WITH TAXTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOTAL WITH TAX


Explanation:
Very common expression

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total Tout tax compris


Explanation:
Total with all the taxes

Gaurav Sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ann huwaert: agree, but "toutes taxes comprises" is more accurate
11 mins
  -> yes completly agreed

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total Inclusive of Taxes


Explanation:
Total figure (Inclusive of Tax)

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Total (VAT incl.)


Explanation:
TTC includes the TVA (Value Added Tax)

merlrennes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: something anyone(bilingual) who shops would know without thinking.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, and has even cropped up here before!
1 hr

agree  Sheri P
2 hrs

agree  rachelha
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Terry Richards, Gaurav Sharma, Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral