KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

corps social

English translation: social fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps social
English translation:social fabric
Entered by: John Holland

11:17 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / company / organisational structure
French term or phrase: corps social
I am having difficulty with this term because of the specific way it is being used in my document. I have seen elsewhere that it can mean 'society', 'the fabric of society', etc. But my problem here is that I am convinced that the writer is using it in the much more restricted sense of 'the people in a company' — i.e. 'société' in the sense of 'company', rather than 'society'.

Throughout the document, the emphasis is on the place of people within the organizational structure, and how everything they do is intended to be people-centred; the following typical example of use is from the biog of one of the company's consultants:

« Ses expériences en communication et sciences sociales lui apportent une vision centrée sur l’expérience utilisateur et l’amélioration du corps social. »

Now it seems to me we are not talking here about improving society as a whole (!) — I doubt this company's influence would extend quite that far! It is just a company that provides consultancy for companies seeking to improve their internal communications via the use of intranets, company social networks, etc. So they want to improve performance (yeah, yeah, heard THAT before!) by giving end users (= the damned workforce!) a 'better intranet experience'

Has anyone come across this more restrictive usage before? I rather fear it is part of the rather 'original' use of language that this company seems fond of inventing.

I shall be going back to my customer on Monday morning to seek confirmation that my reading is correct, but I am still going to be left with the problem of how best to translate the concept.
Tony M
France
social fabric
Explanation:
I'd be inclined to talk about the "social fabric" of the company, which knits the users together.

Here are some examples of this term used in a business context:

From http://www.mason-williams.co.uk/about/ :
"This is an agency where you will be given individual responsibility for projects from a very early stage. At the same time you will be supported by more experienced members of the team. On joining you will be under the wing of two mentors – one to help you fit into the social fabric of the company and one to be there if you need professional advice."

From http://www.examiner.com/article/try-coaching-to-reach-optimu... :
"On a corporate level, successful businesses realize that a key source of competitive advantage is to be found in the social fabric of the company — their people. The most successful leaders believe that people are the company's greatest asset, and they demonstrate this belief by investing in their own personal growth and in the education and development of their people."

An article title, at http://www.cgispysupport.com/2011/04/knowledge-management-km... :
Knowledge Management (KM) As A Means Of Strengthening The Social Fabric Of The Company

From http://www.strategy-business.com/article/11639?gko=694f5&tid... :
"The most successful manager has a broad perspective encompassing not only financial topics, but cultural understanding as well. This manager recognizes the specialized talents of different people and keeps their needs in mind. And he includes their networks and interdependencies in the social fabric of the company."

Here is one possible translation of the sentence in question:
"His background in communication studies and the social sciences gives him keen insight into user experience and ways of enhancing/improving/strengthening the social fabric of the company."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better option for the possible translation:
"...ways of enhancing/developing/etc. a/your company's social fabric."

In other words, "a" or "your" is probably better than "the," although it depends on context too....

Anyway, my guess is that this is about using "social media" within a company to improve communication and cohesiveness (also in contrast with the individuality of "user experience"). If that is the case, then I think it would be nice to use the word "social" somehow in the translation.
Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, John! Your guess was certainly partly right, although it is much broader than JUST 'social media', it is all about the whole communications structure, integration of intra- and extra-net, etc.
However, in consultation with the writer, we eventually settled on 'social fabric of the company', which pretty much covers all bases, without making it sound like the Christmas Party Committee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social fabric
John Holland
3 +2corporate fabric
Sandra& Kenneth
3human capital
Paul Hirsh
2social bodyxxxGuillaumeT
1staff teamwork/relations/ethos
Carol Gullidge
Summary of reference entries provided
exemples de "corps social"mchd

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
staff teamwork/relations/ethos


Explanation:
this is based solely on your context, but also draws on 'esprit de corps'.

It sounds as though the idea is something like "strong team spirit", "staff ethos", "staff networking"

But, please note the low CR, since I don't have actual experience of the term in question - sorry, but hope this may help a little anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-24 11:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR 'company ethos' or 'brand ethos' of course!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Carol! These were interesting suggestions that had not occurred to me spontaneously, so your contribution is much appreciated; in the end, and after consultation with the writer, I went for a different solution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janice Giffin: staff implies only one level of the corporation, whereas the ethos should run through the entire company at all levels. "Ethos" refers to guiding beliefs, and I feel that corps social may (also) be connections that are not based on beliefs.
12 hrs
  -> maybe, but you seem to have ignored my subsequent suggestions: company ethos and brand ethos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate fabric


Explanation:
Another fashionable buzzword, along with "corporate culture".
They are often used together:
"Our commitment to sustainability has become a part of our corporate fabric and is .... continues to reinforce sustainability to the very core of our corporate culture."

"-Corporate culture is a delicate phenomenon. ... tasting” through their blogs may help new employees integrate quickly into the corporate fabric."

"Organizational learning and corporate culture are replication mechanisms of firm ... to ingrain into the corporate fabric to manifest themselves by way of results."


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Sandra & Ken! This was a helpful suggestion very close to what I eventualy used; in the end, and after consultation with the writer, I went for a different solution, as she preferred to avoid 'corporate' in this particular document (had been over-used in other applications!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janice Giffin: I like this, but when I run it through the browser, there are too many hits that refer to 'fabric' in the sense of cloth :(
11 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like this too, and disagree with Janice's views on 'fabric', which, in any case, appear rather inconsistent!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Geerlings
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social fabric


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to talk about the "social fabric" of the company, which knits the users together.

Here are some examples of this term used in a business context:

From http://www.mason-williams.co.uk/about/ :
"This is an agency where you will be given individual responsibility for projects from a very early stage. At the same time you will be supported by more experienced members of the team. On joining you will be under the wing of two mentors – one to help you fit into the social fabric of the company and one to be there if you need professional advice."

From http://www.examiner.com/article/try-coaching-to-reach-optimu... :
"On a corporate level, successful businesses realize that a key source of competitive advantage is to be found in the social fabric of the company — their people. The most successful leaders believe that people are the company's greatest asset, and they demonstrate this belief by investing in their own personal growth and in the education and development of their people."

An article title, at http://www.cgispysupport.com/2011/04/knowledge-management-km... :
Knowledge Management (KM) As A Means Of Strengthening The Social Fabric Of The Company

From http://www.strategy-business.com/article/11639?gko=694f5&tid... :
"The most successful manager has a broad perspective encompassing not only financial topics, but cultural understanding as well. This manager recognizes the specialized talents of different people and keeps their needs in mind. And he includes their networks and interdependencies in the social fabric of the company."

Here is one possible translation of the sentence in question:
"His background in communication studies and the social sciences gives him keen insight into user experience and ways of enhancing/improving/strengthening the social fabric of the company."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better option for the possible translation:
"...ways of enhancing/developing/etc. a/your company's social fabric."

In other words, "a" or "your" is probably better than "the," although it depends on context too....

Anyway, my guess is that this is about using "social media" within a company to improve communication and cohesiveness (also in contrast with the individuality of "user experience"). If that is the case, then I think it would be nice to use the word "social" somehow in the translation.

John Holland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, John! Your guess was certainly partly right, although it is much broader than JUST 'social media', it is all about the whole communications structure, integration of intra- and extra-net, etc.
However, in consultation with the writer, we eventually settled on 'social fabric of the company', which pretty much covers all bases, without making it sound like the Christmas Party Committee!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "company's social fabric" // "social fabric" alone may be misleading
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo

agree  Janice Giffin: with Daryo on this
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janice

agree  Carol Gullidge: and I have no misgivings about the word 'fabric' in this context! This is a very common usage
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social body


Explanation:
Food for thought. In some circles, social body = corps social.

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Guillaume ! One of the fundamental problems I had here was what to do with 'social', since in FR it could mean 'of society' or 'of the company', whereas in EN, the former meaning predominates. Both I and the writer felt it was unwise to use it here, without the possibility for further explanation.


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human capital


Explanation:
if all else fails

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Paul! Ah yes, that's one I've used on occasion, but as it was associated here with 'improving', I felt it was a bit risky, suggesting they might need to replace all their staff ;-) Could well fit in other contexts, though!





Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: exemples de "corps social"

Reference information:
http://www.politis.fr/Le-corps-medical-et-le-corps,20281.htm...
http://www.journaldunet.com/management/expert/46079/diriger-...
http://www2.cndp.fr/RevueDEES/pdf/155/155_sesplurielles.pdf

Enfin, de Prépa HEC, l'une des plus prestigieuses écoles de commerce en France :
http://www.klubprepa.fr/Site/Document/ChargementExtrait.aspx...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci, mchd ! This do indeed correspond to my understanding of the FR term as it is being used in my document. Now comes the next challenge: how best to render that in EN :-(


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
22 mins
agree  John Holland: I especially like the second link, which defines the "corps social" as "composé des salariés en tant que personnes physiques, mais bien plus encore du lien intellectuel qui les unit." FWIW, this "lien" was what I was trying to get at with "fabric."
2 hrs