KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à la carte

English translation: fully customizable


06:51 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à la carte
Un modèle qui peermettra d´obtenir un meilleur prix pour l´entreprise pour le niveau de fournisseurs choisis: Complètement à la carte.
Amid Benelhadj
Spain
English translation:fully customizable
Explanation:
Depends a bit on what it is exactly, but it sounds as if customers may choose exactly which services they want to include...

'individually tailored', 'fully flexible', and indeed, why not 'à la carte'? are other possible solutions you might wish to consider.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fully customizable
Tony M
4made-to-measure/custom made
Josephine Cassar
3ad hoc
Alison Billington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully customizable


Explanation:
Depends a bit on what it is exactly, but it sounds as if customers may choose exactly which services they want to include...

'individually tailored', 'fully flexible', and indeed, why not 'à la carte'? are other possible solutions you might wish to consider.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Cherel
1 hr
  -> Merci, Sophie !

agree  chris collister: Yes, why not "à la carte"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Indeed why not? Maybe depends a bit on exactly what it is, but that often works perfectly well in EN too.

agree  GILOU: J'ai vu sur des menus anglais 'à la carte'
3 hrs
  -> Mecri, Gilles ! Yes, the FR expression is widely known and used in EN in contexts outside simply food & drink; only depends if it suits the product concerned.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la carte
made-to-measure/custom made


Explanation:
depends on the items though: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/custom-made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-22 09:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "personalised' or 'tailor-made which need not be taken literally.

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad hoc


Explanation:
If this is a clothes model, they are modelling on the spur of the moment and winning lower prices.

Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Catharine Cellier-Smart, Tony M, Duncan Moncrieff