KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l'un des cas

English translation: will advise the awardee of its choice


01:01 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: l'un des cas
A l'attribution du marche, l'achateur notifiera son choix dans l'un des cas.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:will advise the awardee of its choice
Explanation:
IMO that's what it says...C'est dure sans savoir ce qui précede...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A l\'attribution du marche, l\'achateur notifiera son choix dans l\'un des cas.


OK, now I understand better.

A l\'attribution du marche, l\'achateur notifiera son choix dans l\'un des cas.

FINAL: Upon award of contract, the buyer shall notify the winner [or awardee] of its choice regarding Case A or Case B.


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. It seems to not quite sound like good English to me if it's translated literally.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in one of the casestoubabou
5 +1will advise the awardee of its choiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2he shall notify his decision in one of these (the above-mentioned) cases
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in one of the cases


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxabargiel
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will advise the awardee of its choice


Explanation:
IMO that's what it says...C'est dure sans savoir ce qui précede...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A l\'attribution du marche, l\'achateur notifiera son choix dans l\'un des cas.


OK, now I understand better.

A l\'attribution du marche, l\'achateur notifiera son choix dans l\'un des cas.

FINAL: Upon award of contract, the buyer shall notify the winner [or awardee] of its choice regarding Case A or Case B.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. It seems to not quite sound like good English to me if it's translated literally.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: it does not say specifically the awardee it could well be he will notify the other parties that were not awarded the contract - on the contrary
57 mins
  -> he can change it to suit the context..notify x of its decision...or announce its decision but you can't have notify with indirect object, sorry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he shall notify his decision in one of these (the above-mentioned) cases


Explanation:
[PDF] Contract Representation for Run-time Monitoring and Enforcement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the purchaser. 1.2 The purchaser is entitled to accept or reject the offer,
but he shall notify his decision to the supplier. 2. Commencement ...
www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/research/pubs/ inproceedings/papers/652.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ¢¡¤£¦¥§¥©¨ ¥ ¥© ¢!#"%$'&( ¢¡)"102$¦¡30 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the purchaser. 2.3 The purchaser is entitled to accept or reject the offer,
but he shall notify his decision to the supplier. 3. Commencement ...
www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/research/pubs/trs/papers/811.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-17 18:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not think a school would make a grammar mistake in a text on discipline: notify the decision

Staffroom - Behaviour & Discipline
... The Panel will consider these and notify a decision. In some cases it is decided
not to proceed to a full assessment – often further evidence is required. ...
www.schoolweb.middlesbrough.gov.uk/staffroom/ ianmawson/im_sen_proc_01.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Statutory Instrument 2000 No. 2246
... This is in contrast to the 1984 Regulations where there was an obligation to notify
a decision or action which would be appealable but for the ground on which ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2000/20002246.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hmso.gov.uk ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-17 20:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he shall make his decision known in one of these (the above-mentioned) cases

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

agree  jenan
14 hrs

disagree  Laurel Porter: not good English - one cannot notify a decision; rather, one notifies s.o. of a decision. Also, Jane's right about the "case" section.
15 hrs
  -> I disagree with your disagree:1. To make known; to declare; to publish; as, to notify a fact to someone - see my addendum above look up dictionaries. For Jane's comment: French does not say he will "just" notify the awardee, can be all bidders