KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Prospection

English translation: prospection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prospection
English translation:prospection
Entered by: Science451

15:20 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: Prospection
sorry I don't have a dictionary at hand
alx
prospection
Explanation:
PROSPECTION
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \Pro*spec"tion\, n.
The act of looking forward, or of providing for future wants;
foresight.


Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
I thought it did not exist in English! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prospecting
laurawheeler
5could be anythingxxxPaulaMac
4prospectionScience451
4surveyingArchyR
4prospection / canvassing/sktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospecting


Explanation:
If you mean client prospecting, that is!

Other possibilities: canvassing

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
6 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Merry Christmas!
22 mins
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospection / canvassing/


Explanation:
-
prospection médicale: pharmaceutical rep.


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveying


Explanation:
just another thought, it's often translated that way in archaeology and sounds general enough perhaps?


    Reference: http://www.archaeologicalresource.com
ArchyR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could be anything


Explanation:
As you can see from the range of answers, context is everything - if the context is mineral or hydrocarbon resources, it could also mean exploration - why not give us the whole sentence?

xxxPaulaMac

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospection


Explanation:
PROSPECTION
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \Pro*spec"tion\, n.
The act of looking forward, or of providing for future wants;
foresight.




Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I thought it did not exist in English! Thanks.