ayant retiré ou reçu

English translation: who have collected or been sent

French term or phrase:ayant retiré ou reçu
English translation:who have collected or been sent
Entered by: LaraBarnett

19:30 Dec 12, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Instructions for a tender
French term or phrase: ayant retiré ou reçu
I am aware this is commonly used language, but I do not understand this part of the process and I am unsure which would be the best way to translate "retiré" here, though I assume that reçu would be translated as received.

4.3. Les candidats ayant retiré ou reçu le Dossier d’Appel d’Offres doivent s’assurer que celui-ci est complet et signent un accusé de réception confirmant leur retrait dudit document.

I tried a literal translation: Candidates who have withdrawn or received the Tender Dossier must....??

....But cannot see how this works.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
who have collected or been sent
Explanation:
Is, I think, the intended sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-12 20:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction is simply between the active action of 'going to collect' and the passive actions of 'being sent' — in other words, however they have come by it!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1who have collected or been sent
Tony M
1 +1have collected / picked up or received
andres-larsen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have collected / picked up or received


Explanation:
4.3. Candidates who have collected / picked up or received the Tender Documents must ensure that these are complete and sign an acknowledgment of receipt confirming their having collected / picked up said documents.

dossier d'appel d'offres > Tender Documents - ProZ.com
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../4370729-dossier_dappel_doffres.html
22 May 2011 ... (KudoZ) French to English translation of dossier d'appel d'offres: Tender
Documents [Tenders - Business/Commerce (general) (Bus/Financial)].


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who have collected or been sent


Explanation:
Is, I think, the intended sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-12 20:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction is simply between the active action of 'going to collect' and the passive actions of 'being sent' — in other words, however they have come by it!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins
  -> Thanks, C!