KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ronger son coeur

English translation: gnaw at his / her heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ronger son coeur
English translation:gnaw at his / her heart
Entered by: Bouchra Laghzali

13:27 Dec 27, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ronger son coeur
Le doute et la confusion rongeaient son cœur d'être humain.
Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
gnaw at his / her heart
Explanation:
Ways could be found to avoid the metaphor in English, but there's really no need; it is a set phrase and works very well in the same context. If you google "gnawed at his heart", in quotation marks, you'll find plentiful examples, with subjects such as anxiety, guilt, and so on.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gnaw at his / her heart
Charles Davis
3 +1doubt and confusion ate away at his heart
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gnaw at his / her heart


Explanation:
Ways could be found to avoid the metaphor in English, but there's really no need; it is a set phrase and works very well in the same context. If you google "gnawed at his heart", in quotation marks, you'll find plentiful examples, with subjects such as anxiety, guilt, and so on.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  philgoddard
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Louisa T.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Louisa!

agree  Jennifer White: I agree, but how does the "d'être humain" bit fit in, I wonder?/ Yes, with no context, who knows?!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! It is a little odd, isn't it? I suppose you could just put "his/her human heart".

agree  B D Finch: As a human being, ... gnawed at his heart. Or: ... gnawed at his, all too human, heart.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yes, that's better. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doubt and confusion ate away at his heart


Explanation:
Another, less rodent-like possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the Asker: But aren't the doubt and confusion the feelings that are affecting the heart?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-27 15:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, OK. Obviously, more context would have been helpful.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. "Eat away at something" is defined as reducing something or destroying gradually. But the text refers to the fact that doubt and confusion are surrounding a person's heart without affecting his feelings. Thank you again again.

Asker: I meant without having a negative impact on his feelings for his lover. The original text shows that the confusion and doubt did not destroy his heart nor reduced his feelings\love... Thank you again Barbara!

Asker: Yes, sure. Sorry for that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, writeaway, AllegroTrans