KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Je sais un peu parler l'anglais !

English translation: I can speak a bit of English!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je sais un peu parler l'anglais !
English translation:I can speak a bit of English!
Entered by: Tony M

10:45 Mar 17, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Plubicité/school homework
French term or phrase: Je sais un peu parler l'anglais !
Je sais un peu parler l'anglais !

https://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#fr/en/je sais un peu parl...
Fabrice59
France
I can speak a bit of English!
Explanation:
Probably the most idiomatic solution in this aprticular case.

Note that 'savoir + inf.' often translates EN 'can', as 'pouvoir' is only used in FR where there is a really sense of 'being able to' — cf.:
'je peux soulever 50 kg' > 'I can (= am physically able to) lift 50 kg' /
'je sais lire' > 'I can (= know how to) read'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I can speak a bit of English!
Tony M
4I know how to speak English a bit
TimothyLango


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je sais un peu parler l\'anglais !
I know how to speak English a bit


Explanation:
'Un peu' can be translated to a bit in this context

TimothyLango
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't actually sound terribly natural to my ears — and I don't like the 'a bit' tagged rather conspicuously on the end like this.
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: This sounds unnatural
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je sais un peu parler l\'anglais !
I can speak a bit of English!


Explanation:
Probably the most idiomatic solution in this aprticular case.

Note that 'savoir + inf.' often translates EN 'can', as 'pouvoir' is only used in FR where there is a really sense of 'being able to' — cf.:
'je peux soulever 50 kg' > 'I can (= am physically able to) lift 50 kg' /
'je sais lire' > 'I can (= know how to) read'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Yep again!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  writeaway: the problem escapes me 100%
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Quite...

agree  AllegroTrans: or "a little English"// also Manuel in Fawlty Towers - leeetle English
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Yes, makes me think of Ronnie Corbett ;-) Ah yes, dear old Andrew Sachs! I make my French friends laugh, when they ask me "Do you speak English?" and I answer "Just a leetle beet"

agree  Charles Davis
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, Sarah Bessioud, Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral