puits d’eau fraîche

English translation: fresh/new blood

French term or phrase:puits d’eau fraîche
English translation:fresh/new blood
Entered by: B D Finch

14:40 Mar 18, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / account of a photojournalist
French term or phrase: puits d’eau fraîche
Hello,

I would like your insight on "puits d’eau fraîche" in this sentence.

My text is about North Korea told by a French photojournalist who is describing what it's like in a nursery school there, the children sing a patriotic song and then the author says:"Là, c’est le puits d’eau fraîche… Photojournaliste ou reporter-photographe, je ne sais plus comment je dois me définir."

I understand by "là, c'est le puits d'eau frâiche" to mean something like "this is so new to me" or "I've never seen/heard anything like this" somewhat ironically.

Can someone confirm or otherwise please?

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
fresh/new blood
Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fresh blood
"fresh blood
New members of a group or organization, brought in to revitalize or stimulate its productivity by bringing with them new ideas or energy. With everything going digital and online, we're going to need some fresh blood if we want to remain a viable company in today's market."

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input, I really appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breath of fresh air
Robin Levey
3 +2fresh/new blood
B D Finch
3 -1this is totally new to me
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2this is uncharted territory to me
ormiston


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breath of fresh air


Explanation:
I think it would appropriate to translate it with an equivalent expression in idiomatic English, rather than a literal translation of the ST.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: Spot on
47 mins

agree  mchd
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the next generation being indoctrinated as much as the previous ones - that is your idea of "fresh air"?
16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this is totally new to me


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: reaction to "kids singing patriotic song" = "this is totally new to me" - that would be a rather naive photo-journalist, that just arrived from outer space, to be surprised by that to that level // that's not the intended meaning.
16 hrs
  -> Amymore, it's not politically correct to sing patriotic songs in schools, including here is the United States. That's why a young French journalist might find it to be completely out of the ordinary. So why haven't you also disagreed w/ormiston's, too?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this is uncharted territory to me


Explanation:
A rather odd metaphor, but given what she goes on to say about how to report it all, professionally it could mean she is 'plumbing the depths' of 'virgin territory'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-19 09:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comma after professionally, sorry!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 11 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the meaning is along the lines of "fresh elements" added to something existing
2 days 9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh/new blood


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fresh blood
"fresh blood
New members of a group or organization, brought in to revitalize or stimulate its productivity by bringing with them new ideas or energy. With everything going digital and online, we're going to need some fresh blood if we want to remain a viable company in today's market."



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input, I really appreciate it :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda. Though, I find it strange that you can agree with both me and ormiston, as our interpretations are totally different!

agree  Daryo: that makes most sense: "here is the fresh blood" for the state apparatus ... the next generation of "good citizens" ... (that will be conforming to the local version of "political correctness")
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo