issue de l’industrie culturelle, Beppe Grillo

English translation: (a brand-name celebrity) from the culture industry: Beppe Grillo

French term or phrase: issue de l’industrie culturelle, Beppe Grillo
English translation:(a brand-name celebrity) from the culture industry: Beppe Grillo
Entered by: B D Finch

12:41 Mar 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Acd.paper on Italian M5S party
French term or phrase: issue de l’industrie culturelle, Beppe Grillo
This is a paper on the M5S party in Italy. I would just like some help in phrasing this final phrase. Should I assume it means the:

"...messages... regarding the cultural industry of Beppe Grillo"?
Or it saying
"...messages... regarding the cultural industry, by Beppe Grillo".

Contest:
"Dans cette perspective, le M5S s’écarte des mouvements populistes européens car il est avant tout un fandom, c’est-à-dire un mouvement de fans activistes mobilisés par les messages d’une « célébrité-marque » issue de l’industrie culturelle, Beppe Grillo. "
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
(a brand name celebrity) from the culture industry: Beppe Grillo
Explanation:
I'd change the punctuation and use a colon to clarify the meaning and add emphasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 14:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.routledge.com/The-Culture-Industry-Selected-Essa...
It is out of this background that the great critic Theodor Adorno emerged. His finest essays are collected here, offering the reader unparalleled insights into Adorno's thoughts on culture. He argued that the culture industry commodified and standardized all art. In turn this suffocated individuality and destroyed critical thinking.

barneygrant.tripod.com/cultureindustry.htm
The Commodification Of Culture And Its Implications For The Television Industry: An Examination Of The Culture Industry Thesis. by Brian Grant. The culture industry concept is a thesis proposed by Adorno and Horkheimer of the Frankfurt school. It contends that cultural industries exist to enforce (and reinforce) the capitalist ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(a brand name celebrity) from the culture industry: Beppe Grillo
B D Finch
4a celebrity figure from popular culture, Beppe Grillo
Hilary McGrath
4from the entertainment industry, Beppe Grillo
philgoddard
2messages from a "celebrity brand" straight from the cultural world, represented by Beppe Grillo
PTeale


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
messages from a "celebrity brand" straight from the cultural world, represented by Beppe Grillo


Explanation:
That's the meaning but obviously it could be worded much better. Beppe Grillo is an ex=stand-up comic, from the world of culture not politics.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the entertainment industry, Beppe Grillo


Explanation:
As PTeale says, he was a comedian, so I'm not sure "culture" is the best word to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-20 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Issue de" means "a product of", and refers to Grillo and his brand.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This is an academic paper and so "l’industrie culturelle" clearly refers to the concept elaborated by Adorno.//General education, reasonably wide reading and a degree in sociology.
1 hr
  -> How do you know?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a celebrity figure from popular culture, Beppe Grillo


Explanation:
I don't think you need to explain the comma using by/of/represented by. The celebrity figure/brand is BG.

Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This is an academic paper and so "l’industrie culturelle" clearly refers to the concept elaborated by Adorno.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a brand name celebrity) from the culture industry: Beppe Grillo


Explanation:
I'd change the punctuation and use a colon to clarify the meaning and add emphasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 14:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.routledge.com/The-Culture-Industry-Selected-Essa...
It is out of this background that the great critic Theodor Adorno emerged. His finest essays are collected here, offering the reader unparalleled insights into Adorno's thoughts on culture. He argued that the culture industry commodified and standardized all art. In turn this suffocated individuality and destroyed critical thinking.

barneygrant.tripod.com/cultureindustry.htm
The Commodification Of Culture And Its Implications For The Television Industry: An Examination Of The Culture Industry Thesis. by Brian Grant. The culture industry concept is a thesis proposed by Adorno and Horkheimer of the Frankfurt school. It contends that cultural industries exist to enforce (and reinforce) the capitalist ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angie

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks AT