Effectivité

English translation: a change/a waiver is in effect when it is approved

French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Effectivité
This is not strictly medical but I am posting it here as it relates to changes/derogations to protocols, SOPs etc within a bioscience company. This term is defined as follows; Effectivité : l’effectivité du changement/dérogation est la date à laquelle le changement/dérogation a été approuvé.
Le changement/dérogation peut alors être utilisé en routine.

Effectiveness doesn't seem right here; I don't think the date of approval is necessarily the same as the effective date which I think is when the change is implemented. Perhaps just approval? Or is there a standard way of translating this term in this context? Thanks in advance
Sue Davis
France
English translation:a change/a waiver is in effect when it is approved
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective date for change/approval
Drmanu49
4 -2a change/a waiver is in effect when it is approved
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective date for change/approval


Explanation:
or change/approval validity as of "date"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-03-27 15:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then use validity as of "date"

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Francois Boye: 'effectivite' is not a date in French!//In addition you cannot repeat 'date' twice. The point is how to translate 'effectivité'.
5 hrs
  -> Proves you did not read the question. l’effectivité du changement/dérogation est la date à laquelle le changement/dérogation a été approuvé.

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  E Gootjes
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a change/a waiver is in effect when it is approved


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: l’effectivité du changement/dérogation est la DATE à laquelle le changement/dérogation a été approuvé. /// no it doesn't, read it all again...
31 mins
  -> So what? My translation says exactly the same thing!

disagree  Drmanu49: Effectivement avec AllegroTrans.
2 hrs