canaliser les discussions

English translation: moderates the discussion

French term or phrase:canaliser les discussions
English translation:moderates the discussion
Entered by: Cecile Dupont

12:51 Mar 29, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: canaliser les discussions
En outre, un président indépendant externe a été nommé à la tête du comité de gouvernance. Il préside les réunions du comité, ***canalise les discussions*** et veille au respect de la procédure de litiges convenue.

Thank you for your suggestions!
Cecile Dupont
moderates the discussion
Explanation:
You could also say "steers", but the meaning would be different. I really think that the author means "moderates".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-29 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the rest of the document makes the meaning clear.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5directs the discussions
Jennifer White
4Channel (the) discussions
LaraBarnett
3 +1moderates the discussion
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderates the discussion


Explanation:
You could also say "steers", but the meaning would be different. I really think that the author means "moderates".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-29 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the rest of the document makes the meaning clear.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LaraBarnett: But the nuance is not accurate here./ This additional duty (which is attached with "et"), has more of the meaning of "Moderate", (it "is in addition to..", not "an explanation of...")
1 min

neutral  writeaway: steers would have been better in the context. imo. moderates is wrong (not perfectly ok) imo. but tant pis as they say
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Perfectly OK, and you were first.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Channel (the) discussions


Explanation:
Commonly said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-29 13:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...we try to focus on key questions to help channel the discussions and the subsequent choices and courses of action they choose. "
http://www.warrenpartners.co.uk/blog/post/2013-06-07-adding-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-29 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this example shows, canalised has the idea of focussing ideas or points.

"I would channel the discussions to ensure that the focus was patient-centred – what would be good or bad for the patient."
http://www.pulsetoday.co.uk/dilemma-referral-management-cent...

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directs the discussions


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pV29MHGHJqQC&pg=PA229&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-03-29 13:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is the sense here. imo focuses th discussions also works /well, this will be of help for others who search this in the future.
4 mins
  -> Yes, focus also good. / Thank you.

agree  katsy: this seems a good solution given the context
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks