KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter

English translation: the subject was able to eat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'intéressé a pu s\'alimenter
English translation:the subject was able to eat
Entered by: De9

11:58 Apr 12, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Notification of the end of police custody
French term or phrase: l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter
Salut!

This appears on a notification of the end of police custody document:

--Lui rappelons qu’il a été entendu:
Le [date], de [time](audition) en presence de son avocat.
--Il a laissé au repos le reste du temps.
--le [date], time, l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter.
--le [date], à [time], l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter.

Help appreciated!
De9
United Kingdom
the subject was able to eat
Explanation:
I think the usual English term for "l'inéressé" is "the subject".

https://www.stfranciswi.org/index.aspx?NID=299
Police Activity Log. ... The subject was unable to post bail. The subject signed a personal recognizance bond and was released from their custody. Saturday, March 31, 2018 ... The subject was given a ride to his residence due to him being intoxicated and his cellphone battery was dead.

www.real-whitby.co.uk/safely-law/
Shortly thereafter, the subject was visited in the custody cell by a ranking Police Officer, who essentially bullied the subject into retracting his complaint. 10) The subject was released without charge.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks ;)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the subject was able to eat
B D Finch
3 +1the party involved was able to eat
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter
the party involved was able to eat


Explanation:
I'm assuming it is expressed this way to indicate that food and water were provided (whether or not the person in custody actually chose to eat/drink it or not!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure "the party involved" is quite right for the context. "The prisoner", maybe, or "the individual", or "Mr X*
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! 'prisoner' would be over-translation: 'interested party' is used in certain contexts, but BDF may have a point with her 'subject'.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'intéressé a pu s'alimenter
the subject was able to eat


Explanation:
I think the usual English term for "l'inéressé" is "the subject".

https://www.stfranciswi.org/index.aspx?NID=299
Police Activity Log. ... The subject was unable to post bail. The subject signed a personal recognizance bond and was released from their custody. Saturday, March 31, 2018 ... The subject was given a ride to his residence due to him being intoxicated and his cellphone battery was dead.

www.real-whitby.co.uk/safely-law/
Shortly thereafter, the subject was visited in the custody cell by a ranking Police Officer, who essentially bullied the subject into retracting his complaint. 10) The subject was released without charge.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Jennifer White
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs
  -> Thanks AT




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, Tony M, philgoddard